Benfica flies to the Female League Cup semifinals, after Gijon and Palau

139

Four wide victories in this fourth of the five rounds of matchday of the first phase of the Female League Cup. The third to get a ticket to the Semi-Final is Benfica, winner 10-1 at home to the French Coutras (hattrick for Marlene Sousa), and with the direct clashes ahead against Voltregà and Coutras is mathematically in the Semifinals as second classified, where it will meet the first of Group A. Telecable Gijón continues its undefeated run by also winning the fourth and final qualifying game, 2-9 at the home of the French Noisy Le Grand (poker for Nuria Obeso). The same superiority is also seen on the Italian rink of Roller Matera, where Fenie Energie Cerdanyola comes out victorious for 1-8 (two for Crespo and Xicota). Manlleu also scored with many goals, 10-0 to the portuguese Sanjoanense (3 for Maria Diez). Now both Martinelia and Cerdanyola are paired with six points in the standings and the direct clash next Thursday will be decisive, while on the last day Saturday 9 April the classification of Group B will be decided.

All matches could be followed online with Live Official Match Report on www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org/femaleleaguecup 

Photo of Antonio Lopes with Marlene Sousa (Benfica)
 

Female League Cup – 4th matchday – Saturday 19th March 2022
GROUP A
h 20:30 (CET) – 19:30 (GMT) – C.S. Noisy Le Grand (FR) x Telecable H.C. Gijon (SP) = 2-9 (1-5, 1-4)
Noisy: Devaux, Denest, Daribo, Paredes, Garcia M – Vignel A, Lilou, Renier (C), Vignel P, Chouchane – Coach: Millul
Telecable: Mejido, Gonzalez Lolo S, Gonzalez R, Obeso, Roces – Carrera, Piquero, Hidalgo – Coach: Sierra
Scorers: 1st: 1’44” Roces (G), 3’31” Obeso (G), 5’54” Roces (G), 7’33” Daribo (N), 20’42” Gonzalez S (G), 24’46” Gonzalez S (G) – 2nd: 0’32” Obeso (G), 5’21” Obeso (G), 8’16” Daribo (N), 16’58” Obeso (G), 22’02” Roces (G)
Penalties: 1st: Gonzalez S (2′) (G)
Referees: Julien Thibaud (FR) and Arnaud Esoli (FR)

h 18:00 (CET) – 17:00 (GMT) – U.S. Coutras (FR) x S.L. Benfica (PT) = 1-10 (1-5, 0-5)
Coutras: Barros, Winter, Ribeiro (C), Lafourcade, Cumella – Clevers, Moreau, Zanelli, Agnes – Coach: Ducourtioux
Benfica: Vieira, Sousa (C), Figueiredo, Silva, Santos – Ramos, Severino, Flores, Contreiras, Alburquerque – Coach: Almeida
Scorers: 1st: 4’09” Santos (B), 10’15” Silva (B), 12’17” Sousa (B), 18’35” Sousa (B), 19’00” Severino (B), 20’02” Cumella (C) – 2nd: 5’32” Sousa (B), 15’34” Santos (B), 17’10” Figueiredo (B), 17’55” Silva (B), 19’54” Contreiras (B)
Penalties: 2nd: Moureau (2′) (C)
Referees: Stephane Rizzotti (FR) and Nuno Melo (FR)

Standing: Telecable H.C. Gijon (SP) 12 points (+26), S.L. Benfica 6 points (+12)*, C.P. Voltregà (SP) 3 points (-5)*, U.S. Coutras (FR) 3 points (-19)*, C.S. Noisy Le Grand (FR) 0 points (-14)* | * = less game played

5th and last matchday – 09/04/2022 –  S.L. Benfica (PT) x C.S. Noisy Le Grand (FR) – C.P. Voltregà (SP) x U.S. Coutras (FR)

GROUP B
h 19:00 (CET) – 18:00 (GMT) – Decom Roller Matera (IT) x Fenie Energie Cerdanyola C.H. (SP) = 1-8 (0-4, 1-4)
Decom: Gaudio, Yacanto, Lapolla (C), Maniero, Villa – Taccardi D, Lamacchia Lui, Raucci, Lamacchia Lar – Coach: Antezza V
Fenie Energie: Battle C, Sole, Gutierrez, Figuerola, Xicota – Pera (C), Crespo, Battle A, Suros – Coach: Setien
Scorers: 1st: 2’56” Sole (C), 16’55” Figuerola (C), 16’33” Crespo (C), 23’25” Gutierrez (C) – 2nd: 7’32” Xicota (C), 12’05” Yacanto (M), 16’57” Battle A (C), 22’57” Xicota (C), 24’10” Crespo (C)
Referees: Giovanni Andrisani (IT) and Joseph Silecchia (IT)

h 20:00 (CET) – 19:00 (GMT) – Martinelia C.P. Manlleu (SP) x A.D. Sanjoanense (PT) = 10-0 (5-0, 5-0)
Martinelia: Alonso, Molina, Punsola (C), Casarramona, Lopez – Anglada, Bullò, Diez, Ferrer – Coach: Boada
Sanjoanense: Viola, Marques, Rodrigues J (C), Silva A, Fernandes – Balonas, Ferreira, Couto, Silva, Pereira – Coach: Magro
Scorers: 1st: 7’32” Diez (dir.shot) (M), 8’32” Punsola (M), 18’43” Diez (M), 19’34” Byllò (M), 24’26” Bullò (M) – 2nd: 0’14” Diez (M), 2’32” Casarramona (M), 14’58” Lopez (M), 17’38” Comas (M), 18’14” Comas (M)
Penalties: 1st: 7’32” Viola (2′) (S)
Referees: Tania Pardo (SP) and Oriol Perez (SP)

24th March 2022 – h 20:00 (CET) – 19:00 (GMT) – Martinelia C.P. Manlleu (SP) x Fenie Energie Cerdanyola C.H. (SP)
Referees: Ivan Gonzalez (SP) and Daniel Picò (SP)

Standing: Generali H.C. Palau Plegamans (SP) 9 points (+11), C.P. Manlleu (SP) 6 points (+18)*, Fenie Energie Cerdanyola C.H. (SP) 6 points (+11), Decom Roller Matera (IT) 0 points (-18), A.D. Sanjoanense (PT) 0 points (-22) | * = less game played

5th and last matchday – 09/04/2022 – A.D. Sanjoanense (PT) x Decom Roller Matera (IT) – Generali H.C. Palau Plegamas (SP) x Martinelia C.P. Manlleu (SP)