Portugal wins the “Clasico” in the last minute. Tomorrow three teams in contention for the gold metal match

124

The wait was all for Spain-Portugal and has absolutely not betrayed the expectations, perhaps one of the most intense in recent years, with a total of goals above average, 19 goals in 50 minutes. A game very open to any result that Portugal had managed in the first half even to reach the advantage for 4-2 but in the last minute “la Roja” reach the tie. In the second half, however, it was Spain who took a double lead but Portugal still managed to draw 6-6. The hosts conceded two goals in two minutes on a direct shot for the partial 8-6. Spain stretched to 9-7 but suffered the sensational return of Portugal to 2.30 from the end when the bomber Alves relaunched on 9-8. The disruptive force of the home team came out in the last minute, when in 40 seconds Rafa scored two goals and overturned the match.
In the other matches of the day, France won 5-2 against Germany confirming the first place and putting themselves in pole position for the final for the gold medal, while Italy won 10-1 against Andorra, returning to the race for third place (4 goals Ambrosio). As best  scorer now reaches the first position Gonçalo Alves (Portugal), thanks to the 4 goals of tonight, totally 10.
Tomorrow the final act of the qualification in which all the finals on Saturday will be decided. All eyes are on France-Spain at 18:30 (Live TeleDeporte), where France can also lose with two goals to go to a historic final, but no more than 3. The Italy-Germany (Live RaiSport) program will open at 15:30 for the definition of the final of 3-4 place. At 21:45 the last round Portugal-Andorra (Live RTP1)

A photo from Spain-Portugal, Diogo Rafael, Gonçalo Alves, Angelo Girào for Portugal, Pau Bargallo and Toni Perez for Spain

AZEMAD MVP
The two “Azemad MVP” trophies for best goalkeeper and best players will be awarded at the end of the tournaments. The accredited press will determine the two winners.

LIVE STREAMING COVERAGE
The WEBTV of World Skate Europe. will be broadcasted by http://europe.worldskate.tv with the portuguese voice of Josè Santos and the Spanish voice of Adrian Dolz. After every match will be broadcasted live also the press conferences in the same feed of the game. 
After the matches, you will find the Highlights in our WebTV and also in our new Youtube Channel https://www.youtube.com/c/EURORINKHOCKEYTV

OFFICIAL HASHTAGS -> #OKEuro #okparedes

 

Schedule – Pavilhão Municipal de Paredes (Portugal)
1st matchday – Monday 15th November 2021
15:30 (local time – GMT | 16:30 CET) – Italy x France = 5-8 
18:30 (local time – GMT | 19:30 CET) – Spain x Andorra = 11-0 
21:45 (local time – GMT ! 22:45 CET) – Portugal x Germany = 10-0

2nd matchday – Tuesday 16th November 2021
15:30 (local time – GMT | 16:30 CET) – Italy x Spain = 4-4 
18:30 (local time – GMT | 19:30 CET) – Andorra x Germany = 1-5 
21:45 (local time – GMT | 22:45 CET) – France x Portugal = 5-3

3rd matchday – Wednesday 17th November 2021
15:30 (local time – GMT | 16:30 CET) – Germany x Spain = 2-11 (1-6, 1-5)
18:30 (local time – GMT | 19.30 CET) – Andorra x France = 5-5 (2-3, 3-2)
21:45 (local time – GMT | 22:45 CET) – Portugal x Italy = 4-4 (1-1, 3-3)

4th matchday – Thursday 18th November 2021
15:30 (local time – GMT | 16:30 CET) – France x Germany = 5-2 (4-1, 1-1)
France: Bonneau, Herman, Di Benedetto B, Di Benedetto R, Di Benedetto C (C) – Le Berre, Debrouver, Gefflot, Savreux L, Adelin – Coach: Savreux F
Germany: Kutscha, Karschau (C), Zilken, Strieder, Thiel – Platz, Hass, Hages, Rindfleisch, Hilbertz- Coach: Wahlen
Scorers: 1p: 8’20” Di Benedetto C (F), 8’48” Di Benedetto R (F), 12’44” Di Benedetto C (F), 19’42” Karschau (G), 20’11” Debrouver (F) – 2p: 7’43” Le Berre (F), 16’13” Karschau (G)
Refeeres: Guilherme (PT) and Duarte (PT)

18:30 (local time – GMT | 19:30 CET) – Italy x Andorra = 10-1 (3-0, 7-1)
Italy: Barozzi (C), Ipinazar, Ambrosio, Cocco, Verona – Malagoli, Compagno, Gavioli, Banini, Sgaria – Coach: Bertolucci
Andorra: De Sousa, Miquel G (C), Miquel L, Antequera O, Dilme A – Antequera A, Picanyol, Dilme N, Cerqueda, Xicola – Coach: Ballart
Scorers: 1p: 13’29” Cocco (I), 14’26” Gavioli (I), 16’55” Compagno (I) – 2p: 2’44” Ambrosio (I), 3’38” Antequera O (A), 6’04” Ambrosio (I), 9’06” Ipinazar (I), 9’47” Malagoli (pen) (I), 22’30” Malagoli (I), 24’00” Ambrosio (I), 24’51” Ambrosio (I)
Penalties: 2p: 24’09” Cocco (2′) and Dilme (2′) (A)
Referees: Pinto (PT) and Duarte (PT)

21:45 (local time – GMT | 22:45 CET) – Spain x Portugal = 9-10 (4-4, 5-6)
Spain: Malian, Panadero, Alabart, Barroso, Bargallo (C) – Perez, Alabart, Aragones, Carballeira, Grau C – Coach: Cabestany
Portugal: Girao, Magalhaes, Rafa, T.Pinto, Alves – Rodrigues, H.Nunes, J.Silva, Rafael, Henriques – Coach: Garrido
Scorers: 1p: 0’52” Alabart (S), 2’21” Rodrigues (P), 5’11” Bargallo (S), 6’19” Alves (P), 18’27” Rafa (P), 24’06” Nunes (dir.shot) (P), 24’37” Barroso (S), 24’56” Bargallo (S) – 2p: 2’41” Barroso (S), 7’57” Panadero (S), 8’13” Alves (P), 15’49” Alves (pen.) (P), 16’35” Bargallo (dir.shot) (S), 17’31” Bargallo (dir.shot) (S), 20’15” H.Nunes (dir.shot) (P), 20’40” Barroso (S), 22’38” Alves (P), 24’10” Rafa (P), 24’47” Rafa (P)
Penalties: 2p: 4’51” Rodrigues (2′) (S), 8’10” Malian (2′) (S), 17’26” Rafael (2′) (P), 18’11” Magalhaes (2′) (P), 25’00” Garrido (red) (P)
Referees: Ferrari (IT) and Fronte (IT)

STANDING: France 10 p (+8), Spain 7 p (+19), Portugal 7 p (+9), Italy 5 p  (+6), Germany 3p (-18), , Andorra 1 p (-24)

5th matchday – Friday 19th November 2021
15:30 (local time – GMT | 16:30 CET) – Italy x Germany – LIVE RaiSport – LIVE WSETV
18:30 (local time – GMT | 19:30 CET) – France x Spain – LIVE Teledeporte – WSETV
21:45 (local time – GMT | 22:45 CET) – Portugal x Andorra – LIVE RTP1, Rtpi, RtpA – LIVE WSETV

Final day – Saturday 20th November 2021
14:30 (local time – GMT | 15:30 CET) – Final 5th-6th place
17:00 (local time – GMT | 18:00 CET) – Final 3rd-4th place
20:00 (local time – GMT | 21:00 CET) – Final 1st-2nd place