Four spanish teams in the Final Four of Female League Cup

639

It will be an all-Spanish final four that will be played in the 14th European Title of Female League Cup. The semi-finals will be the Catalan derby Voltregà-Manlleu (15:00) and TeleCable Gijon-Generali Palau (5:30 pm) live on Esport3 and World Skate European Rink Hockey. A very intense quarter-final series but with decisive superiority of the Spanish teams especially Gijon and Palau Plegamans who managed to win 9-2 and 7-2 respectively against the Portuguese Caco and Stuart Massamà. Five goals from Sara Roces and four from Maria Diez, the best markswomen in the Quarter-Finals. Instead, exciting the other two games, where Cerdanyola and Portuguese Benfica came very close to victory. Manlleu won only in overtime 7–4, while Voltregà beat the Portuguese army 3–2. Tomorrow the semi-finals and Sunday the final to celebrate the best team of the women’s season.

Stuart-Palau (photo credit Antonio Lopes)
 

AZEMAD MVP
The two “Azemad MVP” trophies for best goalkeeper and best player of the Final Eight will be awarded at the end of this Female League Cup Final. The accredited press will determine the two winners.

LIVE COVERAGE
On television, the Female League Cup Final Eight will be broadcasted entirely by Tv3 Catalunya, before in the streaming channel www.esport3.cat and from the second semifinal live on the Catalan channel Esport3. The new WEBTV of World Skate Europe. will show by http://europe.worldskate.tv with the portuguese voice of Josè Santos. After every match will be broadcasted also the interviews or the press conference.
After the matches, you will find the Highlights in our WebTV and also in our new Youtube Channel https://www.youtube.com/c/EURORINKHOCKEYTV
 

SPECIAL COVERAGE FOR WSEUROPE-RINKHOCKEY WEBSITE

WSE-RH will follow with special coverage in social network and in the section of WS Europe Cup www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org/femaleleaguecup with the official photos of Antonio Lopes.
In our Social Networks will be added special contents from the rink.

Every Match will be covered from our OFFICIAL LIVESCORING in multi-language with all the official statistics and event during the game. 

OFFICIAL HASHTAGS -> #okeurof #okf8eurof

STUFF FOR MEDIA
WSERH gives you the possibility to download and use some photos of each match after the first half time with royalty-free copyright and free use (Credits to “Antonio Lopes / WSE-RH”. PHOTO DRIVE -> http://bit.ly/F8Palau21-Photos
If you need also the official highlights from the matches, we will upload them asap in our webtv (HD file)  – VIDEO DRIVE -> http://bit.ly/F8Palau21-Videos

Official Press Kit Final Eight – Download PDF
Press Kit [Extended] – Download PDF
 

FEMALE LEAGUE CUP – Final Eight –  May 27-28-29-30 – Palau Plegamans (Spain)

Quarterfinals
h 14.00 CET (h 13.00 PT) – Match #14 – QF2 – Telecable HC Gijon (SP) x C.A. Campo Ourique (PT) = 7-2 (3-1, 4-1)
Telecable: E.Lolo, Lee, S.Lolo, Piquero, Sanjurjio – Roces, R.Gonzalez, Obeso, Daribo, Mejido – Coach F.Sierra
CACO: Marques, A.Sequeira, Monteiro, Antonio, D.Lopes – Paulo, S.Fernandes, M.Benfeitas, Vasconcelos, Olhicos – Coach Ant.Sequeira
Scorers: 1st: 6’02” Pualo (C), 8’47” Roces (G), 15’25” Daribo (G), 17’20” Roces (G) – 2nd: 1’02” Monteiro (C), 4’43” Roces (G), 11’30” Roces (G), 15’25” Roces (G), 17’54” Piquero (G)
Penalties: 1st: 0’31” Paulo (2′) (C), 5’18” Sanjurjo (2′) (G)

h 16.00 CET (h 15.00 PT) – Match #16 – QF4 – Cerdanyola CH (SP) x CP Manlleu (SP) = 4-7 (1-0, 3-4, 0-1, 0-2)
Cerdanyola: M.Lopez, D.Silva, Figuerola, Gutierrez, Sole – Xicota, Pera (C), Paredes, Battle A, Battle C – Coach: Martin
Manlleu: Hidalgo, N.Lopez, Casarramona, Castellvi, Punsola – Diez, Anglada, Nullo, Mas, Otegi – Coach: Boada
Scorers: 1st: 13’16” Xicota (C) – 2nd: 0’19” Anglada (M), 8’39” Diez (M), 11’05” Anglada (M), 13’01” Figuerola (C), 13’27” Xicota (C), 15’46” Diez (pen.shot) (M), 22’11” Gutierrez (C) – 1st OT: 2’08” Diez (M) – 2nd OT: 2’03” Casarramona (M), 4’31” Diez (M)
Penalties: 1st: 10’30” Punsola (2′) (M) – 2nd: 21’20” Punsola (2′) (M) – 1st OT: 2’15” Diez (2′) (M)

h 18.00 CET (h 17.00 PT) – Match #13 – QF1 – SL Benfica (PT) x CP Voltregà (SP) = 2-3 (0-1, 2-2)
Benfica: Vieira, Sousa (C), Felamini, Figueiredo, M.Silva – Ramos, A.Fernandez, C.Pedro, Severino, Abulquerque – Coach: P.Almeida
Voltregà: Bernadas, Busquets, Barcelò (C), Barcons, Arxè – Burgaya, Vistos, Mas, Ramon, Caretta – Coach: Ordeig
Scorers: 1st: 5’55” Barcelò (V) – 2nd: 1’28” Busquets (V), 5’59” M.Silva (B), 16’57” Felamini (B), 18’40” Burgaya (V)
Penalties: 2nd: 11’24” Sousa (2′) (B)

h 20.00 CET (h 19.00 PT) – Match #15 – QF3 – Stuart HCM (PT) x Generali HC Palau (SP) = 2-7 (1-6, 1-1)
Stuart: Gonçalves, D.Pinto, Jorge, Gaiveu, Freire (C) – Duarte, M.Lopes, Baudouin, Ferro, Agulhas I – Coach J. Agulhas
Generali: L.Vicente, Fontdegloria, Puigdueta (C), Florenza, Busquet – V.Garcia, Colomer, Ferron, G.Vicente, Villarasa – Coach: Jaquierz
Scorers: 1st: 4’55” Busquets (P), 5’14” Puigdueta (P), 6’04” Florenza (P), 6’21” Jorge (S), 15’40” Florenza (P), 17’16” Fontdegloria (P), 22’43” Puigdueta (P) – 2nd: 15’08” Ferron (P), 18’36” Jorge (S), 20’00” Fontdegloria (P), 21’52” Colomer (P)

MEDIA DAY – Friday from 16:00 CET – LIVE Streaming WSE TV

Semifinals – Saturday 29th May 2021
h 15.00 CET (h 14.00 PT) – Match #18 – CP Voltregà (SP) x CP Manlleu (SP)
LIVE Streaming www.esport3.cat  – LIVE Streaming WSE TV http://europe.worldskate.tv

h 17.30 CET (h 16.30 PT) – Match #17 – Telecable HC Gijon (SP) x Generali HC Palau (SP)
LIVE ESPORT3 – LIVE Streaming WSE TV http://europe.worldskate.tv

Final – Sunday 30th May 2021
h 12.00 – Match #19 – FINAL – Winner Match #17 x Winner Match #18
LIVE ESPORT3 – LIVE Streaming WSE TV http://europe.worldskate.tv
 

HISTORY FEMALE LEAGUE CUP 

06-07    BIESCA GIJON (SPA)
07-08    VOLTREGA’ (SPA)    
08-09    BIESCA GIJON (SPA)
09-10    BIESCA GIJON (SPA)
10-11    VOLTREGA’ (SPA)
11-12  BIESCA GIJON (SPA)
12-13    VOLTREGA’ (SPA)
13-14    ALCORCON (SPA)
14-15    BENFICA (PORT)
15-16    VOLTREGA (SPA)
16-17    VOLTREGA (SPA)
17-18    GIJON (SPA)
18-19    VOLTREGA (SPA)
19-20    CANCELED
 

CLUBS RECORDS
6 Cups: Voltregà (SPA)
5 Cups: Gijon (SPA)
1 Cup: Alcorcon (SPA)
1 Cup: Benfica (PORT)
 

NATION RECORDS
12 Cups: Spain, last 2019
1 Cup: Portugal, last 2015