Gijon, Benfica, Palau and Manlleu tonight’s winners

248

On the second day of the Female League Cup victory for the favourite teams on the eve. The big match between Benfica and Voltregà is won by 6-1 by the Portugueses (2 for Flores and Santos). With this victory, Benfica reaches the datalans in second place, in a group dominated by Gijón, victorious 11-0 in the French away to Coutras (three goals for Rebeca Gonzalez and Piquero). Group B, the two Catalan teams in the game win their respective game 0-4 Generali Palau Plegamans (two goals for Florenza) at home to the portuguese Sanjoanense and 0-8 Martinelia Manlleu on Italian soil in Matera (4 for Joana Comas). In two weeks the third day of the groups that could already define two teams already with full scores, namely Gijón and Palau, engaged respectively against Voltregà and Cerdanyola

All matches could be followed online with Live Official Match Report on www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org/femaleleaguecup 

Photo of Antonio Lopes, Benfica-Voltregà in Quarterfinals
 

Female League Cup – 2nd matchday – Saturday 19th February 2022
GROUP A
h 21:00 (CET) – 20:00 (GMT) – U.S. Coutras (FR) x Telecable H.C. Gijon (SP) = 0-11 (0-7, 0-4)
Coutras: Julian, Lafourcade, Ribeiro (C), Clevers, Cumella – Winter, Zanelli, Moreau, Martin – Coach: Ducurtioux
Telecable: Mejido, Gonzalez S, Piquero, Obeso, Roces – Gonzalez, Carrera, Hidalgo – Coach: Sierra 
Scorers: 1st: 1’32” Piquero (G), 7’59” Roces (G), 9’48” Obeso (G), 14’32” Carrera (G), 15’20” Gonzalez (G), 22’42” Roces (G), 23’06” Carrera (G) – 2t: 5’54” Gonzalez (G), 17’19” Gonzalez (G), 18’54” Piquero (G), 23’51” Piquero (G)
Referees: Arnaud Esoli (FR) and Stephane Rizzotti (FR)

h 21:30 (GMT) – 22:30 (CET) – S.L. Benfica (PT) x C.P. Voltregà (SP) = 6-1 (4-1, 2-0)
Benfica: Vieira, Sousa (C), Figueiredo, Sofia Silva, Santos – Flores, Ramos, Contreras, Severino, Benfeitas – Coach: Almeida
Voltregà: Otegui, Vistos, Ferron, Arxe, Tarrida – Bosch, Font, Franci, Ferran, Baucells – Coach: Riera
Scorers: 1st: 0’11” Santos (pen.shot) (B), 1’07” Vistos (V), 9’05” Figueiredo (B), 19’00” Flores (B), 19’49” Flores (B) – 2nd: 10’19” Silva Silva (B), 13’02” Santos (B)
Referees: Ricardo Leao (PT) and Teofilo Casemiro (PT)

Standing: Telecable H.C. Gijon (SP) 6 points (+13), S.L. Benfica 3 points (+3), C.P. Voltregà (SP) 3 points (+1), C.S. Noisy Le Grand (FR) 0 points (-6) *, U.S. Coutras (FR) 0 points (-11)* | * = less game played

3rd matchday – 05/03/2022 – C.S. Noisy Le Grand (FR) x U.S. Coutras (FR) – Telecable H.C. Gijon (SP) x C.P. Voltregà (SP)

GROUP B
h 14:30 (GMT) – 15:30 (CET) – A.D. Sanjoanense (PT) x Generali H.C. Palau Plegamans (SP) = 0-4 (0-1, 0-3)
Sanjoanense: Viola, Silva, Ferreira M (C), Rodrigues J, Silva A, Balonas, Marques, Martins, Couto, Pereira D – Coach: Magro
Generali: Vicente L, Fontdegloria, Florenza, Puigdueta (C), Busquets – Vicente G, Colomer, Juan, Blackman, Salvat – Coach: Sanz
Scorers: 1st: 3’02” Busquets (P) – 2nd: Colomer (P), Florenza (P), Florenza (P)
Referees: Paulo Almeida (PT) and Silvia Coelho (PT)

ADVANCE 3rd matchday
h 19:00 (CET) – 18:00 (GMT) – Decom Roller Matera (IT) x Martinelia C.P. Manlleu (SP) = 0-8 (0-2, 0-6)
Roller Matera: Gaudio, Lapolla, Yacanto, Maniero, Villa – Taccardi, Lamacchina Lui, Raucci, Lamacchia Lar – Coach: Antezza
Martinelia: Ferrer, Castellvi, Punsola, Anglada, Comas, Tudela, Molina, Camprubi – Coach: Ramisa
Scorers: 1st: 15’15” Anglada (M), 22’51” Comas (M) – 2t: 2’23” Comas (M), 4’06” Anglada (M), 5’13” Punsola (M), 10’59” Comas (M), 15’38” COmas (M), 22’07” Punsola (M)
Penalties: 2t: 7’47” Lamacchina Lui (2′) (M)
Referees: Ulderico Barbarisi (IT) and Carlo Iuorio (IT)

Standing: Generali H.C. Palau Plegamans (SP) 6 points (+7), C.P. Manlleu (SP) 3 points (+8)*, Fenie Energie Cerdanyola C.H. (SP) 3 points (+6)*, Decom Roller Matera (IT) 0 points (-11), A.D. Sanjoanense (PT) 0 points (-12), | * = less game played

3rd matchday – 05/03/2022 – Cerdanyola C.H. (SP) x Generali H.C. Palau Plegamans (SP)
Postponed 2nd matchday to 24/3/2022- C.P. Manlleu (SP) x Cerdanyola C.H. (SP)

Top Scorers:
Sara Roces (Telecable Gijon) 5 goals, Adriana Gutierrez (Fenie Energie Cerdanyola) 5 goals, Joana Comas (Martinelia Manlleu) 4 goals)