Matarò (Spain) wins the Challenge Nunzio Fiorentini, 6th European Tournament U17 Female

The catalan club of Matarò wins the 6th edition of European Tournament Under 17 Female reserved to the clubs, dedicated to Nunzio Fiorentini, played in Molfetta (Italy). It’s the third victory, after the success of 2016 in Breganze (Italy) and 2015 in Mieres (Spain), the 5th consecutive for a Spanish club. It was the most balanced final of the history of the tournament, terminated after the regular times 3-3, where Matarò was always ahead of the Observar and Valutar Futuro (Portugal) and always they were returned to draw the game for three times. The gold medal has been won only in the final direct free shot contest, where only a girl scored, Ester Anglas (goals in the game of Juanola, Junca and Almirall for Matarò, three goals for the portuguese Teresa Morais). The bronze medal was won by Sferic Terrasa with the result of 2-1, two goals scored by Ana Valverde e Mireia Sanleandro, and one by Necke for Eagle Team Germany. Year after year, the technical level of this tournament is increasing, showing that also the path to the development of the young woman of our sport is on the right way, as It was discussed in the Seminary on Saturday night with Susana Pandavenes, Lusi Senica and GIanni Massari: you can watch the video on youtube 

FINAL STANDING
1st MATARO’ CH (SP)
2nd OBSERVAR E VALIDAR FUTURO (PT)
3rd SFERIC TERRASA (SP)
4th EAGLE TEAM (DE)
5th ESPOIR LIGERIEN (FR)
6th ENGLAND RHC (EN)
7th ARECES ECOPILAS PAVITEK ASTURHOCKEY (SP)
8th MATERA MOLFETTA (IT)

VIDEOS
In the youtube channel https://www.youtube.com/cersrinkhockeytv are already uploaded all the games played in Molfetta


Photo Catarina Maria / FPP, the Matarò’s Captain Olga Juanola with Susana Pandavenes, responsable of European Female Rink Hockey and the Nunzio Fiorentini’s wife

6th European Tournament for clubs under 17 Female – Molfetta – Palasport “Nunzio Fiorentini”

GROUP A
19-12-2019 h 16:00 CET – Match #1 – CH Matarò (SP) x Areces Ecopilas Pavitek Asturhockey (SP) = 4-1
19-12-2019 h 20:30 CET – Match #2 – Eagle Team (DE) x Matera Molfetta (SP) = 6-1
20-12-2019 h 12:00 CET – Match #3 – CH Matarò (SP) x Eagle Team (DE) = 3-0
20-12-2019 h 13:30 CET – Match #4 – Areces Ecopilas Pavitek Asturhockey (SP) x Matera Molfetta (IT) = 3-2
20-12-2019 h 19:00 CET – Match #5 – Areces Ecopilas Pavitek Asturhockey (SP) x Eagle Team (DE) = 2-3
20-12-2019 h 20:30 CET – Match #6 – CH Matarò (SP) x Matera Molfetta (IT) = 8-1
Standing: Mataro 9 points, Eagle Team 6 points, Asturhockey 3 points, Matera Molfetta 0 point

GROUP B
19-12-2019 h 17:30 CET h (16.30 UK) – Match #7 – England RHC (EN) x Espoir Ligerien (FR) = 2-2
19-12-2019 h 19:00 CET h (18:00 PT) – Match #8 – Observar e Validar Futuro (PT) x Sferic Terrasa (SP) = 4-3
20-12-2019 h 9:00 CET (h 8:00 PT) – Match #9 – Observar e Validar Futuro (PT) x England RHC (EN) = 4-0
20-12-2019 h 10:30 CET – Match #10 – Sferic Terrasa (SP) x Espoir Ligerien (FR) = 6-0
20-12-2019 h 16:00 CET – Match #11 – Sferic Terrasa (SP) x England RHC (EN) = 2-0
20-12-2019 h 17:30 CET – Match #12 – Observar e Validar Futuro (PT) x Espoir Ligerien (FR) = 3-0
Standing: Observar e Validar Futuro 9 points, Sferic Terrasa 6 points, England 1 point (-6), Espoir Ligerien 1 point (-9)

FINAL PHASE
21-12-2019 h 9:00 CET – Match #13 – Semifinal 5th-8th place – AsturHockey (SP) x Espoir Ligerien (FR) = 4-5 (direct shots)
21-12-2019 h 10:30 CET – Match #14 – Semifinal 5th-8th place – England RHC (EN) x Matera Molfetta (IT) = 3-1
21-12-2019 h 12:00 CET – Match #15 – Semifinal 1st-4th place – Eagle Team (DE) x Observar e Validar Futuro (PT) = 0-6
21-12-2019 h 13:30 CET – Match #16 – Semifinal 1st-4th place – Matarò CH (SP) x Terrasa Sferic (SP) = 3-1
21-12-2019 h 16:00 CET – Match #17 – Final 7th-8th place – AsturHockey (SP) x Matera Molfetta (IT)  = 8-1
21-12-2019 h 17:30 CET – Match #18 – Final 5th-6th place – Espoir Ligerien (FR)  x England RHC (EN) = 1-0 (direct shot)
21-12-2019 h 19:00 CET – Symposium Female Rink Hockey at PALAFIORENTINI
22-12-2019 h 10:00 CET – Match #19 – Final 3rd-4th place – Eagle Team (DE) x Terrasa Sferic (SP) = 1-2
22-12-2019 h 11:30 CET (10:30 PT) – Match #20 – Final 1st-2nd place – Observar e Validar Futuro (PT) x Matarò CH (SP) = 3-4 (free direct shot)

PALMARES #oku17f
2014 – Turquel (Portugal)
2015 – Matarò (Spain)
2016 – Matarò (Spain)
2017 – Palau Plegamans (Spain)
2018 – Cerdanyola (Spain)
2019 – Matarò (Spain)

 

Latest Posts

53 teams registered to the European Club Competitions

Yesterday was the last day for the registration of...

10th August 2020, deadline for regularize the inscriptions

In order to resolve some technical irregularities in some...

Communication after the three videoconferences with the european clubs

Today were held from the European Committee, in the...

Definited the formulas of the three European Cups

The next weekend the entire structure of World Skate...

Mother of Vicepresident Catia Ferretti has passed away

The European Committee expresses its closeness to Vice-President Catia...