Seven home wins in the saturday dedicated to Female League Cup and WS Europe Cup

239

Debut for the Female League with 4 home wins. In Group A, Voltregà and TeleCable Gijón won 6-0 (Adriana Gutierrez 5 goals) and 3-1 respectively. The long-awaited face-off between Gijón and Benfica ends in favour of the asturians for 3-1. In Group B, Fenie Energie Cerdanyola defeated portuguese Sanjoanense 9-1 (2 goals for Ferron) while Generali Palau Plegamans beat Italian Roller Matera 4-1. In two weeks back on the rink for the second of the five matchday, with the most important matches between Benfica challenges Voltregà and another catalan derby between Manlleu and Cerdanyola.

Some surprises in the WS Europe Cup. In Group A, Noisy is stopped on the draw for 7-7 (4 goals for Fernandez, 3 for Pujol) in the last seconds of the french derby against Poire which is thus confirmed in second position behind Lleida (7 points). In Group B Juventude de Viana rises to 3 points, winning 6-2 (2 Delgado and 2 Lima) against Igualada: in the standings Valdagno is one step away from qualifying for the Quarterfinals. Dinan Quevert is also close to qualifying for the Quarterfinals after the home victory against the Italian Follonica for 3-0, thus reaching 9 points. In Group C, however, the overtaking in the standings of Calafell sul Voltregà, thanks to the 7-1 victory against the Portuguese Sanjoanense.

All matches could be followed online with Live Official Match Report on www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org/femaleleaguecup and www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org/wseuropecup

A photos of Antonio Lopes during the Quarterfinal 2021, Calafell-Girona

Female League Cup – 1st matchday – Saturday 5th February 2022
GROUP A
h 19:00 (CET) – 18:00 (GMT) – Telecable H.C. Gijon (SP) x S.L. Benfica (PT) = 3-1
Referees: Miguel Diaz (SP) and Jonatan Sanchez (SP)

h 17:30 (CET) – 18:30 (GMT) – C.P. Voltregà (SP) x C.S. Noisy Le Grand (FR) = 6-0 (3-0, 3-0)
voltregà: Utegui, Font, Vistos, Ferron, Arxe – Tarrida, Bosch, GImenez, Ferran, Baucells – Coach: Riera
Noisy: Vignel P, Abrial, Denest (C), Daribo, Vignel A – Paredes, Devaux, Renier, Chouchane, Pereira – Coach. Millul
Scorers: 1st: 3’22” Ferron (V), 7’18” Arxe (V), 20’25” Font (V)- 2t: 4’13” Tarrida (V), 11’19” Ferron (V), 20’45” Bosch (V)
Penalties: 1st: 8’48” Paredes (2′) (N) – 2nd: 20’45” Vignel P (2′) (N)
Referees: Xavier Buixeda (SP) and Oriol Perez (SP)

Standing: C.P. Voltregà (SP) 3 points (+6), Telecable H.C. Gijon (SP) 3 points (+2), S.L. Benfica 0 points (-2), C.S. Noisy Le Grand (FR) 0 points (-6), U.S. Coutras (FR) 0 points* | * = less game played

2nd matchday – 19/02/2022 – U.S. Coutras (FR) x Telecable H.C. Gijon (SP) – S.L. Benfica (PT) x C.P. Voltregà (SP)

GROUP B
h 20:00 (CET) – 19:00 (GMT) – Fenie Energie Cerdanyola C.H. (SP) x A.D. Sanjoanense (PT) = 9-1 (6-1, 3-0)
Cerdanyola: Xicota, Figuerola, Pera, Crespo, Gutierrez (C), Suros, Sole, Carrion, Battle A, Battle C – Coach: Setien
Sanjoanense: Silva, Marques, Martins. Couto, Ferreira, Rodrigues (C), Fernandes, Balonas, Viola, Barela – Coach: Silva F
Scorers: 1st 0’16” Gutierrez (C), 0’23” Gutierrez (C), 13’57” Fernandes (S), 19’29” Sole (C), 20’47” Sole (C), 21’18” Crespo (C), 23’52” Sole (dir.shot) (C) – 2nd: 1’24” Gutierrez (C), 12’27” Gutierrez (C), 12’39” Gutierrez (C)
Penalties: 1st: 22’15” Xicota (2′) (C) – 2nd: 12’27” Marques (2′) (S)
Referees: Tania Pardo (SP) and Gerard Gorina (SP)

h 20:00 (CET) – 19:00 (GMT) – Generali H.C. Palau Plegamans (SP) x Decom Roller Matera (IT) = 4-1
Referees: Josep Ribò (SP) and Raul Burgos (SP)

Standing: Fenie Energie Cerdanyola C.H. (SP) 3 points (+6), Generali H.C. Palau Plegamans (SP) 3 points (+3), Decom Roller Matera (IT) 0 points (-3), A.D. Sanjoanense (PT) 0 points (-8), C.P. Manlleu (SP) 0 points* | * = less game played

2nd matchday – 19/02/2022 – C.P. Manlleu (SP) x Cerdanyola C.H. (SP) – A.D. Sanjoanense (PT) x Generali H.C. Palau Plegamans (SP)

WS Europe Cup – 3rd matchday – Saturday 5th February 2022
GROUP A
h 20:30 (CET) – 19.30 (GMT) – C.S. Noisy Le Grand (FR) x Poire Roller (FR)  = 7-7 (3-2, 4-5)
Noisy: Boyeau, Grellier, Barbe, Vignel V (C), Pujol – Antunes, Avondo, Mane, Costa, Martins – Coach: Rovira
Poire: Alvarez, Puentes (C), Fernandez, Diaz, Velez – Thebaud, Bartes, Guibert, Caubet – Coach: Salicru
Scorers: 1st: 2’58” Fernandez (pen.shot) (P), 7’43” Fernandez (P), 12’36” Pujol (N), 14’44” Pujol (pen.shot) (N), 23’50” Costa (N) – 2nd: 1’22” Pujol (N), 8’08” Fernandez (P), 9’57” Bartes (P), 11’53” Diaz (dir.shot) (P), 14’32” Grellier (dir.shot) (N), 16’35” Pujol (pen.shot) (N), 19’19” Avondo (N), 24’34” Diaz (dir.shot) (P), 24’38” Fernandez (P)
Penalties: 1st: 20’15” Velez (2′) (P), 20’58” Avondo (2′) (N) – 2nd: 16’35” Puentes (P), 24’29” Grellier (2′) (N)
Referees: Julien Thibaud (FR) and Loic Le Menn (FR)

Standing: Finques Prats C.E. Lleida (SP) 6 p (+11)*, Poire Roller (FR) 4 points (-6)*, CS Noisy Le Grand (FR) 1 p (-5) | * = 1 more match played
5th matchday – 12/02/2022 – C.S. Noisy Le Grand (FR) x Finque Prats C.E. Lleida (SP)

GROUP B
h 18:00 (GMT) – 17:00 (CET) – Juventude de Viana (PT) x Igualada H.C. (SP) = 6-2 (4-2, 2-0)
Viana: Guia, Delgado, Pereira N (C), Lima G, Herman – Pedro, Cardoso, Zapata, Batista, Correia – Coach: Sousa
Igualada: Torrents, Baliu (C), Riba, Palau, Carol – Marimon, Cantero, Vives, Yeste, Deitg – Coach: Garcia
Scorers: 1st: 1’10” Riba (I), 5’59” Lima (pen.shot) (V), 9’46” Cardoso (V), 13’22” Padro (V), 15’03” Yeste (I), 20’41” Lima (V) – 2nd:  6’40” Delgado (V), 24’27” Delgado (V)
Penalties: 12’21” Cardoso (2′) (V), 12’21” Cantero (2′) (I)
Referees: Pedro Silva (PT) and Joaquim Pinto (PT)

Standing: HC Valdagno (IT) 9 points (+7)*, Juventude Viana (PT) 3 p (0), Igualada HC (SP) 0 p (-7)* | * = 1 more match played
5th matchday – 12/02/2022 – Juventude de Viana (PT) x H.C. Valdagno (IT)

GROUP C 
h 19:30 (CET) – 18:30 (GMT) – C.P. Calafell (SP) x A.D. Sanjoanense (PT) = 7-1 (3-1, 4-0)
Calafell: Edo, Miras, Escala, Xaus, Casas – Mendes, Ferrer, Gabarro, Palau (C), Marimon – Coach: Lopez F
Sanjoanense: Freitas, Almeida, Moreira, Cerqueira, Santos – Goncalves, Lima J, Pereira J, Guimaraes, Lopes (C) – Coach: Pereira V
Scorers: 1st: 11’46” Cerqueira (S), 13’58” Xaus (dir.shot) (C), 21’28” Casas (C), 24’59” Casas (C) – 2nd: 0’41” Gabarro (C), 2’16” Casas (C), 9’55” Mendes (C), 20’42” Casas (C)
Penalties: 1st: 13’52” Cerqueira (2′) (S) – 2nd: 20’01” Santos (2′) (S)
Referees: Sergi Mayor (SP) and Alvaro De La Hera (SP)

Standing: CP Calafell (SP) 6 p (+7), CP Voltregà (SP) 4 point (+6)*, AD Sanjoanense (PT) 1 point (-13)* |
* = 1 more match played
5th matchday – 12/02/2022 – C.P.Calafell (SP) x C.P. Voltregà (SP)

GROUP D
h 21:00 (CET) – 20:00 (GMT) – H.C. Dinan Quevert (FR) x Follonica H.1952 (IT) = 3-0 (0-0, 3-0)
Dinan: Acevedo, Calise, Montivero, Martinez J (C), Podevin – Turluer, Landrin, Garcia C, Ricaille, Fernandez – Coach: Burgoa
Follonica: Barozzi, Pagnini F, Llobet, Montigel, Pagnini M – Banini D, Banini F, Bonarelli, Montauti, Irace – Coach: Silva S
Scorers: 2nd: 10’46” Montivero (dir.shot) (Q), 16’16” Podevin (Q), 24’54” Ricaille (dir.shot) (Q)
Penalties: 2nd: 18’03” Banini F (2′) (F), 23’53” Montigel (2′) (F), 23’53” Garcia (2′) (Q), 24’47” Llobet (2′) (F)
Referees: Nuno Melo (FR) and Arnaud Esoli (FR)

Standing: HC Dinan Quevert (FR) 9 points (+9)**, Geneve RHC (CH) 0 p (-6)* and Follonica H. (IT) 0 p (-3) | * = one more match played
5th matchday – 12/02/2022 – Geneve R.H.C. (FR) x Follonica H.1952 (IT)