Six teams are already qualified to Quarterfinals in WS Europe Cup. Euroleague still uncertain

210

There are six teams already certain of qualifying for the WS Europe Cup Quarterfinals (played on March 26 and April 9) and there are already two pairings, Calafell-Viana and Valdagno-Voltregà. The other two qualified will be decided in the last round in three weeks, but the other two are already certain of access, Finques Prats Lleida and Dinan-Quevert both at the moment in the first position. The catalans Lleida won 4-2 at home to the french rink of Noisy Le Grand, guaranteeing first place (3 goals by Bruno di Benedetto), while in group B Viana beat the leader Valdagno 3-2 (Decisive goal of Delgado in the second half) and both automatically qualified for the next round. Calafell is already certain of the first position with the 7-0 victory in the derby against Voltregà (another 2 goals by Casas), while Follonica signs the first victory at home to Geneva for 8-2 and will have two more games to try to qualify (3 goals by Davide Banini). 
In the Euroleague another draw between Trissino and Tomar. This time 4-4 after the 3-3 two weeks ago. A tug-of-war (3 for Malagoli against 2 for Silva) in which he brings three teams divided only by two points, thanks also to the victory of Lodi (2 goals by Mendez) at home to La Vendeenne for 2-3. They will also decide the challenges of the Italian Lodi for who will go to the Final Four.
Valongo, on the other hand, won 4-0 against the former leader Gamma Innovation Sarzana and is the closest to qualification (2 of Navarro). 
Next week the Female League Cup returns with the second day, while for the Euroleague a long break until March 26 for the fifth matchday.

All matches could be followed online with Live Official Match Report on www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org/euroleague and www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org/wseuropecup

Photo of Antonio Lopes from Valongo-Sarzana of Euroleague Group B
 

Euroleague – 4th matchday – Saturday 12th February 2022
GROUP A
h 20:45 (CET) – 19:45 (GMT) – G.S.H. Trissino (IT) x S.C. Tomar (PT) = 4-4 (1-1, 3-3)
Trissino: Zampoli, Gavioli, Ipinazar, Cocco, Malagoli – Garcia E, Pinto (C), Bars, Faccin, Zen – Coach: Bertolucci A
Tomas: Veludo, Caio, Silva I, Almeida F, Martins – Moreira T, Santos L, Silva G, Sousa, Marante – Coach: Lopes N
Scorers: 1st: 3’30” Cocco (T),  23’43” Silva G (Tom) – 2nd: 1’04” Malagoli (Tri), 2’51” Almeida (Tom), 4’51” Malagoli (Tri), 8’44” Malagoli (Tri), 13’45” Santos (Tom). 17’32” Silva G (Tom)
Penalties: 1st: 5’32” Garcia E. (2′) (Tri) – 2nd: 8’07” Almeida (2′) (Tom), 10’07” Almeida (2′) (Tom), 13’24” Gavioli (2′) (Tri)
Referees: Massimiliano Carmazzi (IT) and Franco Ferrari (IT)

h 20:30 (CET) – 19:30 (GMT) – H.C. La Vendeenne (FR) x Amatori Wasken Lodi (IT) = 2-3 (0-2, 2-1)
La Vendeenne: Mateus, Debrouver (C), Delgado D, Pinto, Alminana – Gefflot, Thebaud, Vankammelbecke, Da Silva – Coach: Gaucher
Lodi: Grimalt (C), Barbieri, Greco, Mendez, Torner – D’Anna, Antonioni, Schiavo, Porchera – Coach: Bresciani
Scorers: 1st: 1’35” Mendez (L), 13’32” Mendez (L) – 2nd: 2’07” Torner (L), 24’26” Gefflot (dir.shot) (V), 24’56” Debrouver (V)
Penalties: 2nd: 6’41” Mendez (2′) (L)
Referees: Arnaud Esoli (FR) and Nuno Melo (FR)

Standing: GSH Trissino (IT) 8 points (+4), Amatori Wasken Lodi (IT) 7 points (+3), SC Tomar (PT) 6 points (+2), HC La Vendenne (FR) 0 points
5th matchday – 26/03/2022 – G.S.H. Trissino (IT) x HC La Vendeenne (FR) – S.C. Tomar (PT) x Amatori Wasken Lodi (IT)

GROUP B
h 17:30 (CET) – 16:30 (GMT) – RHC Diessbach (CH) x US Coutras (FR) = 3-1 
Diessbach: Silva C, Rui, Ribeiro, Dysli, Kissling, Wyss, Garcia A, Galan, Schmid, Kloti – Coach: Krauss
Coutras: Audelin, Chiconi, Chirino, Mantinan, Povedano, Arnouil, Passarini, Cruz – Coach: Sanchez
Scorers: for Diessbach Dysli, Wyss e Garcia; for Coutras, Chiconi
Referees: Filippo Fronte (IT) and Simone Brambilla (IT)

h 18:30 (GMT) – 19:30 (CET) – AD Valongo (PT) x Gamma Innovation H.Sarzana (IT) = 4-0
Valongo: Mendes R, Moreira R, Santos N, Bridge, Barata – Navarro, Pereira R (C), Abreu, Silva Fra, Bento – Coach: Bosch
Gamma Innovation: Corona S, Galbas P, Najera, Galbas J, Rossi – Borsi (C), De Rinaldis, Bertolucci M, Bianchi – Coach: Corona M
Scorers: 1st: 24’40” Navarro (V) – 2nd: 3’00” Moreira (pen.shot) (V), 10’07” Abreu (pen.shot) (V), 24’16” Navarro (V)
Referees: Pedro Figueiredo (PT) and Carlos Correia (PT)

Standing: Valongo (PT) 10 points (+11), Gamma Innovation Sarzana (IT) 7 points (0), RHC Diessbach (CH) 6 p (-3), US Coutras RH (FR) 0 p (-7)
5th matchday – 26/3/2022 – A.D. Valongo (PT) x RHC Diessbach (CH)  – Gamma Innovation H.Sarzana (IT) x  U.S. Coutras (FR)

WS Europe Cup – 5th matchday – Saturday 12th February 2022
GROUP A
h 20:30 (CET) – 19.30 (GMT) – C.S. Noisy Le Grand (FR) x Finque Prats C.E. Lleida (SP) = 2-4 (1-2, 1-2)
Noisy: Boyeau, Grellier, Barbe, Costa (C), Avondo – Antunes, Vignel, Pujol, Mane – Coach: Rovira
Lleida: Serra M, Selva, Vives, Canellas, Di Benedetto B – Tomas (C), Duch, Folguera S, Badia, Fonoll – Coach: Folguera A
Scorers: 1st: 6’55” Grellier (N), 9’43” Vives (L), 11’34” Di Benedetto (L) – 2nd: 2’06” Di Benedetto (L), 3’33” Pujol (pen.shot) (N), 24’59” Di Benedetto (L)
Referees: Stephane Rizzotti (FR) and Julien Thibaud (FR)

Standing: Finques Prats C.E. Lleida (SP) 9 p (+13)*, Poire Roller (FR) 4 points (-6), CS Noisy Le Grand (FR) 1 p (-7) | * = 1 more match played
6th and last matchday – 05/03/2022 – Poire Roller (FR) x C.S. Noisy Le Grand (FR) 
QUALIFIED to QFS Finques Prats Lleida

GROUP B
h 18:00 (GMT) – 17:00 (CET) – Juventude de Viana (PT) x H.C. Valdagno (IT) = 3-2 (2-2, 1-0)
Viana: Correia, Herman, Lima, Pereira N (C), Delgado – Pedro, Cardoso, Batista, Zapata, Guia – Coach: Sousa
Valdagno: Sgaria, Motaran, Piroli, Ciocale, Gonzalez – De Oro, Cocco (C), Mir M, Fongaro – Coach: Mir D
Scorers: 1st: 3’46” Gonzalez (Val), 7’27” Gonzalez (Val), 10’34” Batista (Via), 22’55” Pereira N (pen.shot) (Via) – 2nd: 8’31” Delgado (Via)
Penalties: 2nd: 13’45” Mir M (2′) (Val)
Referees: Rui Torres (PT) and Porfirio Fernandes (PT)

Standing: HC Valdagno (IT) 9 points (+6)*, Juventude Viana (PT) 6 p (+1), Igualada HC (SP) 0 p (-7) | * = 1 more match played
6th and last matchday – 05/03/2022 – Igualada HC (SP) x Juventude de Viana (PT)
QUALIFIED to QFS – HC Valdagno and Juventude de Viana

GROUP C 
h 19:30 (CET) – 18:30 (GMT) – C.P. Calafell (SP) x C.P. Voltregà (SP) = 7-0 (2-0, 5-0)
Calafell: Edo, Miras, Gabarro, Casas, Palau – Ferrer (C), Escala, Mendes H, Xaus, Solans – Coach: Lopez
Voltrega: Luzon, Vargas (C), Molas A, Teixido, Canal A – Palazon, Serra, Molas P, Canal G, Estrada – Coach: Barcelò
Scorers: 1st: 11’39” Escala (C), 12’37” Miras (C) – 2nd: 7’41” Xaus (C), 12’28” Casas (C), 12’56” Casas (C), 20’54” Palau (pen.shot), 24’06” Ferrer (C)
Penalties: 1st: 18’39” Miras (2′) (C), 22’58” Teixido (2′) (V)
Referees: Jonatan Sanchez (SP) and Miguel Diaz (SP)

Standing: CP Calafell (SP) 9 p (+14), CP Voltregà (SP) 4 points (-1)*, AD Sanjoanense (PT) 1 point (-13) | * = 1 more match played
6th and last matchday – 05/03/2022 – A.D. Sanjoanense (PT) x C.P.Calafell (SP)
QUALIFIED to QFS – CP Calafell

GROUP D
h 17:30 (CET) – 16:30 (GMT) – Geneve R.H.C. (FR) x Follonica H.1952 (IT) = 2-8 (0-5, 2-3)
Geneve: Portugal, Tercier, Silva Seb, Silva Fla, Brentini – Desponds, Brenas, Mata, Waridel, Iranzo – Coach: Budry
Follonica: Barozzi, Pagnini F (C) , Montigel, Banini F, Llobet – Banini D, Bonarelli, Montauti, Irace – Coach: Silva Ser
Scorers: 1st: 3’38” Banini D (F), 5’44” Montigel (F), 6’06” Llobet (pow.play) (F), 9’49” Banini D (F), 21’19” Pagnini F (F) – 2nd: 1’24” Mata (G), 4’43” Banini D (F), 12’56” Bonarelli (F), 13’34” Banini F (F)
Penalties: 1st: 6’05” Silva F (2′) (G), 16’00” Silva F (2′) (G), 18’00” Silva F (red) (G), 19’03” Montauti (2′) (F) – 2t: 4’39” Mata (2′) (G)
Referees: Steff Jordi (CH) and Loic Le Menn (FR)

Standing: HC Dinan Quevert (FR) 9 points (+9)*, Follonica H. (IT) 3 p (+3), Geneve RHC (CH) 0 p (-12)* | * = one more match played
6th matchday – 05/03/2022 – Follonica H.1952 (IT) x H.C. Dinan Quevert (FR)
2nd and last matchday – 12/03/2022 – Geneve R.H.C. (CH) x Follonica H.1952 (IT)
QUALIFIED to QFS – HC Dinan Quevert