Spain and Portugal, two important victories in the first day of the final round

Spain and Portugal are already in the first position in the final round after the victories against Switzerland and Italy in the first day of the Final Round. The Jordi Boada’s team won against Switzerland with a clear 9-3, after a fast first half with the goals of Aguilera (3x) and Domenech (2x). Instead, Portugal has the best, ahead of 800 spectators in the Pavilhao Da Fisica: 3-0 the final results after a strong performance of the captain Lucas Santos, author of two goals in the first 7 minutes. Tomorrow the “easier” day for the leaders against respectively Italy (h 15) and Switzerland (h 21), before the direct fight saturday at 21 h.

In the Group D, for defining the position from 5th to 9th, two victories from France against Israel and Andorra both for 9-0. In the second position with three points Germany and England, but the “deutschland” team has beaten the english team for 3-2. Instead England beats Israel 11-2.


Lucas Santos celebrates the goal with Josè Miranda

MEDIA INFORMATION
PHOTOS

For every match you can DOWNLOAD all the photos in this Google Drive, at the end of every match: http://bit.ly/okeurou17-photos
Credit compulsory, Antonio Lopes. If appears a download failure, please exit from your account and use this link without the account identification. 
If you need the photos as soon as possible in your email, also before the end of the game, please reply to press@wseurope-rinkhockey.org, we will try to satisfy your request.
LIVE BROADCAST
Live broadcasting of every match on www.cers-rinkhockey.tv All the matches and highlights will be available, through Podcasting, also in our Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/cersrinkhockeytv
LIVE SCORING AND WEBSITE
WSE-RH will follow entirely the 39th edition with a special coverage in social network and in the section of Euro U17 www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org/eurou17. Hashtag for social network #okeurou17

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Final phase (local time)
1st day
5 September 2019 – 09:00 – Group D – Match #17 – FRANCE x ISRAEL = 9-0 (6-0, 3-0)
France: Tercier, Haidar, Boivineau, Hermandt, Demey – Thebaud, Landrin, Rouzè, Landrin, Savreux T. – Coach: Savreux F.
Israel: Kolchinski, El Na’Aj, Raban, Elgressy, Grinapel – Turjeman, Sherman, Livni, Tapiro, Degani – Coach: Margalit
Scorers: 1st half: 2′ Boivineau (F), 2′ Demey (F), 4′ Hermandt (F), 15′ Demey (F), 16′ Landrin (F) – 2nd half: 2′ Rouzè (F), 17′ Haidar (F), 18′ Haidar (F)
Referees: Ullrich (DE) and Sanz (SP)

5 September 2019 – 11:00 – Group D – Match #18 – ENGLAND x GERMANY = 2-3 (2-2, 0-1)
England: Emery, Dickin P, Dickin M, Chipperfield, Dougdale – Hawes, Berry, Owen, Nasir, Willet – Coach: Amaral
Germany: Kessens, Aleixo, Heinrichs, Drubert, Stertkamp – Groethe, Barnekow, Ronge, Noon, Silva – Coach: Trelle
Scorers: 1st half: 1′ Chipperfiel (E), 1′ Dougdale (E), 9′ Aleixo (G), 15′ Stertkamp (G) – 2nd half: 15′ Heinrich (G) (pen)
Referees: Barbarisi (IT) and Le Menn (FR)

5 September 2019 – 15:00 – Group C – Match #19 – SPAIN x SWITZERLAND = 9-3 (4-1, 5-2)
Spain: Sanchez, Domenech, Codinach, Pascual – Canadillas, Autet, Aguilera, Wally, Codony – Coach: Boada
Switzerland: Iseli J., Dysli, Devittori, Kaslin, Gonzalez – Niclass, Buhler, Graf, Bigiotti, Iseli M. – Coach: Faustino
Scorers: 1st half: 1′ Domenech (SP), 10′ Pascual (SP), 14′ Autet (SP), 18′ Aguilera (SP), 19′ Devittori (SW) – 2nd half: 1′ Domenech (SP), 5′ Canadillas (SP), 8′ Devittori (SW), 8′ Wally (SP), 15′ and 16′ Aguilera (SP), 19′ Devittori (SW)
Referees: Rainha (PT), Cardoso (PT)

5 September 2019 – 17:00 – Group D – Match #20 – ANDORRA x FRANCE = 9-0 (3-0, 6-0)
Andorra: Castellon, Chillon, Buen F, Bertran, Cerqueda – Drets, Farrero, Guitart, Buen R, Moya – Coach: Castellvi
France: Tercier, Colin, Thebaud, Landrin, Rouzè – Boivineau, Demey, Hermandt, Haidar, Savreux T – Coach: Savreux F
Scorers: 1st half: 7′ Rouzè (F), 12′ Colin (F), 13′ Demey (F) – 2nd half: 5′ Thebaud (F), 6′ Demey (F), 7′ Thebaud (F), 9′ Thebaud (F), 13′ Landrin (F), 18′ Landrin (F)
Referees: Wilson (ENG), Barbarisi (IT)

5 September 2019 – 19:00 – Group D – Match #21 – ISRAEL x ENGLAND = 2-11 (2-5, 0-6)
Israel: Kolchinski, El Na’Aj, Sherman, Elgressy, Grinapel – Turjeman, Raban, Livni, Tapiro, Degani – Coach: Margalit
England: Willet, Dickin P, Nasir, Chipperfield, Dougdale – Hawes, Berry, Owen, Dickin M, Simpson – Coach: Amaral
Scorers: 1st half: 5′ Owen (E), 6′ Elgressy (I), 6′ Owen (E), 7′ Dickin P (E), 8′ Chipperfield (E), 10′ El Na’Aj (I), 17′ Dickin P (E) – 2nd half: 4′ Dickin P (E), 5′ Chipperfield (E), 6′ Dickin M (E), 12′ Dickin M (E), 12′ Berry (E), 19′ Nasir (E)
Referees: Eggimann (CH), Le Menn (FR)

5 September 2019 – 21:00 – Group C – Match #22 – PORTUGAL x ITALY = 3-0 (2-0, 1-0)
Portugal: Bento, Silva, Santos, Ramalho, Miranda – Fallè, Leite, Rodrigues, Henriques, Seixas – Coach: Ferrao
Italy: Bruni, Borgo, Cardella, Caroli, Montauti – Maldini, Cabiddu, Bangert, Fanton, Fongaro – Coach: Colamaria
Scorers: 1st half: 2′ Santos (P), 6′ Santos (pen) (P) – 2nd half: 13′ Rodrigues (I)
Referees: Ullrich (DE), Sanz (SP)

Standing Group C: Spain and Portugal 3 points, Italy and Switzerland 0 point
Standing Group D: France 6 points, Germany and England 3 points, Andorra and Israel 0. France and England 1 match more.

2nd day
6 September 2019 – 09:00 – Group D – Match #23 – ISRAEL x ANDORRA
6 September 2019 – 11:00 – Group D – Match #24 – FRANCE x GERMANY
6 September 2019 – 15:00 – Group C – Match #25 – SPAIN x ITALY
6 September 2019 – 17:00 – Group D – Match #26 – ENGLAND x ANDORRA
6 September 2019 – 19:00 – Group D – Match #27 – GERMANY x ISRAEL
6 September 2019 – 21:00 – Group C – Match #28 – PORTUGAL x SWITZERLAND

3rd day
7 September 2019 – 15:00 – Group D – Match #29 – FRANCE x ENGLAND
7 September 2019 – 17:00 – Group D – Match #30 – GERMANY x ANDORRA
7 September 2019 – 19:00 – Group C – Match #31 – ITALY x SWITZERLAND
7 September 2019 – 21:00 – Group C – Match #32 – SPAIN x PORTUGAL