Spain-Portugal, another “final” for establishing the winner of the Euro Under 17

The last match between Spain and Portugal, the “Clasico” of the European Rink Hockey, will define the winner of the 38th edition of Under 17 European Championship in the Pavilhao Da Fisica Torres Vedras (Portugal). Both win the twice events of this evening: Spain beats Italy, after a dramatic game for the italians, leading for 26 minutes and then in few minutes the spanish return in the game with a partial of 4-0 in 140 seconds, with the final score of 11-4. Portugal replies to “La Roja” defeating agains Switzerland for 7-1, after the 5-0 of the first half. Tomorrow at 19h (local time) the game for the bronze, Italy-Switzerland (“azzurri” have two results available) and for the gold at 21h, Spain-Portugal, where Spain will have two results available (the tie and the victory) for confirming the victory of last year in Correggio.

In the Group D, for defining the position from 5th to 9th, France confirms the superiority beating Germany for 9-0. In the second position are now classified Germany and England, both winners against Israel (12-2) and Andorra (11-0). For the last position, Andorra defeats Israel for 3-0. Tomorrow the last two matches, France-England and Germany-Andorra.


A shot from Spain-Italy with Victor Wally (Spain), Bruni and Borgo (Italy)

MEDIA INFORMATION
PHOTOS

For every match you can DOWNLOAD all the photos in this Google Drive, at the end of every match: http://bit.ly/okeurou17-photos
Credit compulsory, Antonio Lopes. If appears a download failure, please exit from your account and use this link without the account identification. 
If you need the photos as soon as possible in your email, also before the end of the game, please reply to press@wseurope-rinkhockey.org, we will try to satisfy your request.
LIVE BROADCAST
Live broadcasting of every match on www.cers-rinkhockey.tv All the matches and highlights will be available, through Podcasting, also in our Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/cersrinkhockeytv
LIVE SCORING AND WEBSITE
WSE-RH will follow entirely the 39th edition with a special coverage in social network and in the section of Euro U17 www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org/eurou17. Hashtag for social network #okeurou17

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Final phase (local time)
1st day
5 September 2019 – 09:00 – Group D – Match #17 – FRANCE x ISRAEL = 9-0 (6-0, 3-0)
5 September 2019 – 09:00 – Group D – Match #18 – ENGLAND x GERMANY = 2-3
5 September 2019 – 15:00 – Group C – Match #19 – SPAIN x SWITZERLAND = 9-3 (4-1, 5-2)
5 September 2019 – 17:00 – Group D – Match #20 – ANDORRA x FRANCE = 9-0 (3-0, 6-0)
5 September 2019 – 19:00 – Group D – Match #21 – ISRAEL x ENGLAND = 2-11 (2-5, 0-6)
5 September 2019 – 21:00 – Group C – Match #22 – PORTUGAL x ITALY = 3-0 (2-0, 1-0)

2nd day
6 September 2019 – 09:00 – Group D – Match #23 – ISRAEL x ANDORRA = 0-3 (0-0, 0-3)
Israel: Kolchinski, El Na’Aj, Sherman, Elgressy, Raban – Turjeman, Grinapel, Livni, Tapiro, Degani – Coach: Margalit
Andorra: Moya, Chillon, Buen F, Bertran, Cerqueda – Drets, Farrero, Guitart, Buen R, Castellon – Coach: Castellvi
Scorers: 2nd half: 3′ Cerqueda (A), 16′ Cerqueda (A), 16′ Chillon (A)
Referees: Wilson (ENG), Le Meen (FR)

6 September 2019 – 11:00 – Group D – Match #24 – FRANCE x GERMANY = 9-0 (6-0, 3-0)
France: Tercier, Haidar, Boivineau, Hermandt, Demey – Thebaud, Landrin, Rouzè, Landrin, Savreux T. – Coach: Savreux F.
Germany: Kessens, Aleixo, Heinrichs, Drubert, Stertkamp – Groethe, Barnekow, Ronge, Noon, Silva – Coach: Trelle
Scorers: 1st half: 1′ and 6′ Colin (F), 7′ Thebaud (F), 10′ and 11′ Colin (F), 17′ Boivineau (F) – 2nd half: 4′ Colin (F), 6′ Landrin (F), 18′ Colin (F)
Referees: Cardoso (PT), Rainha (PT)

6 September 2019 – 15:00 – Group C – Match #25 – SPAIN x ITALY = 11-4 (1-2, 10-2)
Spain: Codony, Canadillas,  Domenech, Wally, Pascual – Codinach, Auguet, Autet, Aguilera, Sanchez- Coach: Boada
Italy: Bruni, Montauti, Borgo, Cardella, Montauti – Bangert, Fanton, Cabiddu, Caroli, Fongaro – Coach: Colamaria
Scorers: 1st half: 2′ Cardella (I), 7′ Pascual (S), 8′ Maldini (I) – 2nd half: 3′ Canadillas (S), 4′ Cardella (I), 5′ Canadillas (S), 6′ Wally (S), 6′ Domenech (S), 7′ Canadillas (S), 8′ Borgo (I), 10′ Aguilera (S), 15′ Canadillas (S), 16′ Autet (S), 18′ Auguet (S)
Referees: Le Menn (FR), Ullrich (DE)

6 September 2019 – 17:00 – Group D – Match #26 – ENGLAND x ANDORRA = 11-0 (4-0, 7-0)
England: Emery, Dickin P, Dickin M, Chipperfield, Berry – Hawes, Dougdale, Owen, Nasir, Willet – Coach: Amaral
Andorra: Castellon, Chillon, Buen F, Bertran, Cerqueda – Drets, Farrero, Guitart, Buen R, Moya- Coach: Castellvi
Scorers: 1st half: 4′, 10′ and 13′ Dickin P. (E), 13′ Berry (E) – 2nd half: 20′ Dickin M. (E), 6′ and 7′ Berry (E), 11′ Dickin P (E), 11′ Berry (E), 17′ Dugdale (E), 17′ Chipperfield (E)
Referees: Rainha (PT), Cardoso (PT)

6 September 2019 – 19:00 – Group D – Match #27 – GERMANY x ISRAEL = 12-2 (5-1, 7-1)
Germany: Kessens, Aleixo, Heinrichs, Drubert, Stertkamp – Groethe, Barnekow, Ronge, Noon, Silva – Coach: Trelle
Israel: Kolchinski, El Na’Aj, Sherman, Elgressy, Raban – Turjeman, Grinapel, Livni, Tapiro, Degani – Coach: Margalit
Scorers: 1st half: 4′ Elgressy (I), 5′ Noon (G), 7′ Stertkamp (G), 14′ Aleixo (G), 15′ Drubert (G) – 2nd half: 1′ Barnekow (G), 9′ Drubert (G), 14′ Stertkamp (G), 17′ Stertkamp (G), 17′ Heinrichs (G), 18′ Aleixo (G), 19′ Heinrichs (G), 19′ Elgressy (I)
Referees: Wilson (ENG), Eggimann (CH)

6 September 2019 – 21:00 – Group C – Match #28 – PORTUGAL x SWITZERLAND = 9-1 (5-0, 4-1)
Portugal: Bento, Silva, Santos, Ramalho, Miranda – Fallè, Leite, Rodrigues, Henriques, Seixas – Coach: Ferrao
Switzerland: Iseli J., Dysli, Devittori, Kaslin, Gonzalez – Niclass, Buhler, Graf, Bigiotti, Iseli M. – Coach: Faustino
Scorers: 1st half: 4′ Silva (P), 17′ Ramalho (P), 17′ Leite (P), 17′ Rodrigues (P), 19′ Santos (P) – 2nd half: 0’54” Kaslin (S), 6′ Santos (P), 7′ Falle’ (P), 17′  and 19′ Ramalho (P)
Referees: Sanz (SP), Barbarisi (IT)

Standing Group C: Spain (+13) and Portugal 6 points (+11), Italy (-10) and Switzerland (-14) 0 point
Standing Group D: France 9 points, Germany and England 6 points, Andorra 3 points and Israel 0. Israel 1 match more

3rd day
7 September 2019 – 15:00 – Group D – Match #29 – FRANCE x ENGLAND
7 September 2019 – 17:00 – Group D – Match #30 – GERMANY x ANDORRA
7 September 2019 – 19:00 – Group C – Match #31 – ITALY x SWITZERLAND
7 September 2019 – 21:00 – Group C – Match #32 – SPAIN x PORTUGAL