Spain, Portugal, Italy and Switzerland win their debut

The first surprise of the 38th edition of European Championship has been made from Switzerland: after 16 years the Faustino’s team has beaten France, third in the last Under 17 Championship in Correggio with the result for 4-1 (twice for Kaslin). A smoother debut for Spain, Portugal and Italy: the title-holder, Spain, wins easily against England for 14-1 (5 goals for Domenech, 4 for Wally). Portugal, second in 2018, scored 5-1 to Germany (2 goals for Santos) instead, Italy defeats Andorra for 10-0 (2 goals for Cardella, Borgo and Maldini). Tomorrow night for the Group B will be already the time of the decisive game for the first position, Portugal versus Switzerland (21.00 local time).

The goal of Canadillas (Spain) during the game against England (Photo Credit Antonio Lopes)

LIVE BROADCAST
Live broadcasting of every match on www.cers-rinkhockey.tv All the matches and highlights will be available, through Podcasting, also in our Youtube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/cersrinkhockeytv
LIVE SCORING AND WEBSITE
WSE-RH will follow entirely the 39th edition with a special coverage in social network and in the section of Euro U17 www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org/eurou17. Hashtag for social network #okeurou17

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Qualification Phase
1st Matchday
1 September 2019  – 14:00 – Group A – Match #01 – ITALY x ANDORRA = 10-0
1 September 2019  – 16:00 – Group B – Match #02 – FRANCE x SWITZERLAND = 1-4 
1 September 2019  – 18:00 – Group A – Match #03 – SPAIN x ENGLAND = 14-1
1 September 2019  – 21:00 – Group B – Match #04 – PORTUGAL x GERMANY = 5-1

Standings
Group A: Spain 3 points (+13), Italy 3 points (+10), Israel 0 p (0 match played), Andorra 0 p (-10), England 0 p (-13)
Group B: Portugal 3 points (+4), Switzerland 3 points (+3), France 0 p (-3), Germany 0 p (-4)

2nd Matchday
2 September 2019 – 15:00 – Group A – Match #05 – ITALY x ISRAEL
2 September 2019 – 17:00 – Group B – Match #06 – FRANCE x GERMANY
2 September 2019 – 19:00 – Group A – Match #07 – SPAIN x ANDORRA
2 September 2019 – 21:00 – Group B – Match #08 – PORTUGAL x SWITZERLAND

3rd Matchday
3 September 2019 – 15:00 – Group A – Match #09 – ISRAEL x ANDORRA
3 September 2019 – 17:00 – Group B – Match #10 – SWITZERLAND x GERMANY
3 September 2019 – 19:00 – Group A – Match #11 – ITALY x ENGLAND
3 September 2019 – 21:00 – Group B – Match #12 – FRANCE x PORTUGAL

4th Matchday 
4 September 2019 – 09:00 – Group A – Match #13 – ENGLAND x ANDORRA
4 September 2019 – 11:00 – Group B – Match #14 – SPAIN x ISRAEL

5th Matchday
4 September 2019 – 19:00 – Group A – Match #15 – ISRAEL x ENGLAND 
4 September 2019 – 21:00 – Group B – Match #16 – SPAIN x ITALY

Final phase
1st Matchday
5 September 2019 – 09:00 – Group D – Match #17 – 3rd Group B x 5th Group A 
5 September 2019 – 11:00 – Group D – Match #18 – 3rd Group A x 4th Group B
5 September 2019 – 15:00 – Group D – Match #19 – 4th Group A x 3rd Group B
5 September 2019 – 17:00 – Group C – Match #20 – 1st Group B x 2nd Group A
5 September 2019 – 19:00 – Group D – Match #21 – 5th Group A x 3rd Group A
5 September 2019 – 21:00 – Group C – Match #22 – 1st Group A x 2nd Group B

2nd Matchday
6 September 2019 – 09:00 – Group D – Match #23 – 5th Group A x 4th Group A
6 September 2019 – 11:00 – Group D – Match #24 – 3rd Group B x 4th Group B
6 September 2019 – 15:00 – Group D – Match #25 – 3rd Group A x 4th Group A
6 September 2019 – 17:00 – Group C – Match #26 – 1st Group A x 2nd Group A
6 September 2019 – 19:00 – Group D – Match #27 – 4th Group B x 5th Group A
6 September 2019 – 21:00 – Group C – Match #28 – 1st Group B x 2nd Group B

3rd Matchday
7 September 2019 – 15:00 – Group D – Match #29 – 3rd Group B x 3rd Group A
7 September 2019 – 17:00 – Group D – Match #30 – 4th Group B x 4th Group A
7 September 2019 – 19:00 – Group C – Match #31 – 2nd Group A x 2nd Group B
7 September 2019 – 21:00 – Group C – Match #32 – 1st Group A x 1st Group B