Trissino, Valongo and Sarzana are already qualified to the Euroleague Final Four

236

There are already three teams that have the mathematical certainty of their presence in the Euroleague Final Four of Torres Novas 14-15 May 2022. italian Trissino in group A and portoguese Valongo and italian Sarzana in group B. Trissino who won 2-1 against the french team de La Vendeenne is now in the temporary first place. Tomar managed to win in the second half against Lodi 5-2 (two goals by Tomas Moreira) to take second place. A draw or a victory in France at La Vendenne will be enough to pass the round, while Lodi must win against Trissino.
In the second group, Valongo won 5-2 against the sqiss Diessbach (2 goals by captain Ruben Pereira), while Gamma Innovation Sarzana defeated the French Coutras 5-3 (two goals by Pol Galbas). With these two victories, their presence in the Final Four is certain.
First round of World Skate Europe Cup Quarterfinals with a 2-2 draw between Voltregà and Valdagno. Three games have been won by the guest teams, who will then have the next home game to close the clashes and go to the Final Four. The 6-3 of Calafell at home to Viana (2 goals for Casas and Miars), the 4-1 of the reigning champions of Finques Prats Lleida in France in Dinan Quevert (1 for Burno Di Benedetto, total of 9 goals, top scorer of the league) and the 4-3 of Follonica in Noisy Le Grand. On April 9th the return.

Valongo and Sarzana- Photo credit, Antonio Lopes

All matches could be followed online with Live Official Match Report on www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org/euroleague and www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org/wseuropecup

 

Euroleague – 5th matchday – Saturday 26th march 2022
GROUP A
h 18:00 (GMT) – 19:00 (CET) – S.C. Tomar (PT) x Amatori Wasken Lodi (IT) = 5-2 (2-0, 3-2)
Tomar: Veludo, Moreira T, Silva I (C), Sousa R, Martins – Almeida F, Caio, Santos L, Silva G, Marante – Coach: Lopes N
Lodi: Grimalt (C), Torner, Greco, D’Anna, Mendez – Barbieri, Antonioni, Schiavo, Cervi, Porchera – Coach: Bresciani
Scorers: 1st: 2’07” Silva I (T). 22’20” Santos L (pen.shot) (T) – 2nd: 0’38” Greco (L), 5’44” Torner (pen.shot) (L), 7’31” Moreira (dir.shot) (T), 9’54” Oliveira (T), 15’15” Moreira (dir.shot) (T)
Penalties: 1st: 7’31” Greco (2′) (L), 18’04” Greco (2′) (L)
Referees: Joaquim Pinto (PT) and Pedro Silva (PT)

h 20:45 (CET) – 19:45 (GMT) – G.S.H. Trissino (IT) x H.C. La Vendeenne (FR) = 2-1 (1-0, 1-1)
Trissino: Zampoli, Cocco G, Pinto (C), Bars, Garcia E – Ipinazar, Malagoli, Faccin, Gavioli, Zen – Coach: Bertolucci A
La Vendeenne: Silva C, Gefflot, Pinto, Delgado, Debrouver (C) – Alminana, Vankammelbecke, Mateus – Coach: Gaucher
Scorers: 1st: 2’16” Pinto (T) – 2nd: 4’19” Malagoli (T), 14’42” Alminana (V)
Referees: Claudio Ferraro (IT) and Filippo Fronte (IT)

Standing: GSH Trissino (IT) 11 points (+5), SC Tomar (PT) 9 points (+5), Amatori Wasken Lodi (IT) 7 points (0), HC La Vendenne (FR) 0 points
6th and last matchday – 09/04/2022 – Amatori Wasken Lodi (IT) x G.S.H. Trissino (IT) – HC La Vendeenne (FR) x S.C. Tomar (PT)

GROUP B
h 18:30 (GMT) – 19:30 (CET) – AD Valongo (PT) x RHC Diessbach (CH) = 5-2 (3-2, 2-0)
Valongo: Mendes, Silva F, Moreira R, Vieira M, Bridge – Pereira R (C), Abreu, Navarro, Barata, Bento – Coach: Bosch
Diessbach: Pinto, Wyss, Lorenzo, Dysli, Kissling (C) – Lourenço, Galan, Schmid, Walker, Kloti – Coach: Krauss
Scorers: 1st: 0’08” Vieira (V), 3’27” Kissling (D), 15’30” Pereira (V), 17’13” Lorenzo (D), 23’17” Moreira (V) – 2t: 17’53” Navarro (V), 20’16” Pereira (V)
Referees: Silvia Coelho (PT) and Porfirio Fernandes (PT)

h 21:00 (CET) – 20:00 (GMT) – Gamma Innovation H.Sarzana (IT) x US Coutras (FR) = 5-3 (1-1, 4-2)
Sarzana: Corona, Najera, Galbas J, Galbas P, Rossi – Borsi, Bertolucci M, De Rinaldis, Cardella, Bianchi – Coach: Corona
Coutras: Audelin, Chirino, Sero, Mantinan, Povedano – Chiconi, Passarini, Rodriguez – Coach: Sevilla
Scorers: 1st: 1’29” Najera (S), 20’41” Mantinan (C) – 2nd: 6’28” De Rinaldis (S), 9’18” Galbas P (S), 10’17” Galbas P (PP) (S), 19’17” Mantinan (C), 21’01” Povedano (C), 23’51” Bertolucci (S)
Penalties: 1st: 7’00” Bertolucci and Rossi (2′) (S) and Sero (2′) (C) – 2nd: 4’20” Sero (2′) (C), 9’42” Sero (red) (C), 14’01” Chiconi (2′ + red) (C), 15’50” Bertolucci (2′) (S), 24’21” De Rinaldis (2′) (S)
Referees: Matteo Galoppi (IT) and Ulderico Barbarisi (IT)

Standing: Valongo (PT) 13 points (+14), Gamma Innovation Sarzana (IT) 10 points (+2), RHC Diessbach (CH) 6 p (-6), US Coutras RH (FR) 0 p (-9)
6th and last matchday – 09/04/2022 – U.S. Coutras (FR) x A.D. Valongo (PT) – RHC Diessbach (CH) x Gamma Innovation H.Sarzana (IT) 

WS Europe Cup – Quarterfinals – 1st leg – Saturday 26th march 2022

h 20:30 (CET) – 19.30 (GMT) – H.C. Dinan Quevert (FR) x Finques Prats C.E. Lleida (SP) = 1-4 (1-0, 0-4)
Quevert: Bautista, Calise, Montivero, Martinez, Turluer – Garcia C (C), Ricaille, Landrin, Pordevin, Fernandez – Coach: Burgoa
Lleida: Serra, Selva, Tomas (C), Canellas, Di benedetto B – Vives, Duch, Badia, Folguera, Fillat – Coach: Folguera
Scorers: 1st: 7’52” Martinez (Q) – 2nd: 1’50” Folguera (L), 5’39” Selva (L), 9’21” Di Benedetto B (L), 17’51” Tomas (L)
Referees: Francesco Stallone (IT) and Joseph Silecchia (IT)

h 20:00 (CET) – 19:00 (GMT) – C.P. Voltregà (SP) x H.C. Valdagno (IT) = 2-2 (1-0, 1-2)
Voltregà: Estrada, Vargas (C), Molas A, Teixido, Canal A – Canal G, Palazon, Serra, Molas, Luzon – Coach: Tudy
Valdagno: Sgaria, Motaran, De Oro, Piroli, Gonzalez – Cocco (C), Clodelli, Ciocale, Mir M, Fongaro – Coach: Mir D
Scorers: 1st: 15’28” Palazon (PP) (Vol) – 2nd: 1’57” Canal A (pen.shot) (Vol), 14’26 Gonzalez (V), 23’27” Ciocale (Val)
Penalties: 1st: 14’36” Clodelli (2′) (Val) – 2nd: 5’22” Teixido (2′) (Vol)
Referees: Rui Torres (PT) and Pedro Figueiredo (PT)

h 18:00 (GMT) – 19:00 (CET) – Juventude de Viana (PT) x C.P. Calafell (SP) = 3-6 (2-2, 1-4)
Viana: Correia, Herman, Pereira N (C), Cardoso, Zapata – Lima, Pedro, Delgado, Batista, Guia – Coach: Sousa
Calafell: Edo, Miras, Mendes, Xaus, Casas – Palau (C), Ferrer, Escala, Gabarro, Marimon – Coach: Lopez F
Scorers: 1st: 16’03” Pedro (V), 16’33” Zapata (pen.shot) (V), 19’44” Xaus (C), 21’52” Mendes (C) – 2nd: 9’05” Miras (C), 11’06” Casas (C), 13’17” Lima (pen.shot) (V), 18’00” Casas (C), 21’12” Miras (C)
Referees: Massimiliano Carmazzi (IT) and Franco Ferrari (IT)

h 20:30 (CET) – 19:30 (GMT) – C.S. Noisy Le Grand (FR) x Follonica H.1952 (IT) = 3-4 (3-2, 0-2)
Noisy: Vignel (C), Pujol, Avondo, Barbe, Grellier – Weber, Antunes, Mane, Costa, Boyeau – Coach: Rovira
Follonica:Barozzi, Pagnini M, Pagnini F, Montigel, Banini D – Banini F, Llobet, Bonarelli, Montauti, Irace – Coach: Silva S
Scorers: 1st: 2’10” Montigel (F), 3’35” Avondo (pen.shot) (N), 7’42” Banini D (F), 18’39” Avondo (dir.shot) (N), 24’40” Avondo (dir.shot) (N) – 2nd: 12’59” Barozzi (F), 22’01” Llobet (F)
Penalties: 1st: 7’23” Avondo (2′) (N), 18’39” Banini D (2′) (F) – 2nd: 6’09” Pujol (2′) (N), 7’25” Costa (2′) (N) and Montigel (2′) (F), 16’26” Avondo (2′) (N)
Referees: Alvaro De La Hera (SP) and David Cantos (SP)

Quarterfinals 2nd Leg – Saturday 9th April 2022
Finques Prats C.E. Lleida (SP) x H.C. Dinan Quevert (FR)
H.C. Valdagno (IT) x C.P. Voltregà (SP)
C.P. Calafell (SP) x Juventude de Viana (PT)
Follonica H.1952 (IT) x C.S. Noisy Le Grand (FR)