Trissino, Valongo and Sarzana are leading the Euroleague groups. Calafell wins the catalan derby.

299

Four home wins for the four Euroleague matches. In Group A Tomar folded for 2-0 the French La Vendeenne, while the Italian derby is solved by a goal by Malagoli in the second half with the final result of 2-1 for Trissino against Lodi. Trissino is first with a full score, while Tomar is at 4 points. In the second group, Gamma Innovation Sarzana overcame Diessbach 7-4 when it was down 1-4: it is first in the standings with six points together with Valongo who won 4-1 against Coutras. Four players with three goals after the two matchdays: Mendez (Lodi), Kissling (Diessbach), Najera and Galbas Joan (Sarzana)

In the WS Europe Cup Calafell managed to win in the second half on the Voltregà field for 3-2, while Lleida recovered by winning 8-3 against the French noisy. Valdagno is the only one with two victories: tonight they beat Viana 6-2. 
Davide Motaran from Valdagno is the best scorer with 6 goals (4 today).
All the standings and the scorers you can find in www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org

A photo of Trissino-Lodi (Photo Credit Elisa Ercego) Grimalt and D’Anna for Lodi, Emanuel Garcia for Trissino
 

Euroleague – 2nd matchday – Saturday 11th December 2021
GROUP A
h 20:45 (CET) – 19:45 (GMT) – GSH Trissino (IT) x Amatori Wasken Lodi (IT) = 2-1 (1-0, 1-1)
Trissino: Zampoli, Cocco, Malagoli, Gavioli, Ipinazar – Pinto (C), Garcia E, Bars, Faccin, Zen – Coach: Bertolucci
Lodi: Grimalt, Barbieri, Torner, Greco, Mendez – Antonioni, D’Anna, Cervi, Bigatti, Porchera – Coach: Bresciani
Scorers: 1p: 16’54” Gavioli (T) – 2p: 15’12” Mendez (L), 21’14” Malagoli (T)
Penalties: 1p: 18’44” Mendez (2′) (L) – 2p: 14’35” Pinto (2′) (T), 15’33” Torner (2′) (L)
Referees: Guilherme (PT) Duarte (PT) 

h 18:00 (GMT) – 19:00 (CET) – SC Tomar (PT) x HC La Vendeenne (FR) = 2-0 )2-0, 0-0)
Tomar: Veludo, Caio, Ivo Silva (C), Almeida, Martins – Santos, Silva G, Moreira T, Sousa, Marante – Coach: Nuno Lopes
La Vendeenne: Mateus, Debrouver (C), Delgado, Pinto M, Alminana – Gefflot, Thebaud, Vankammelbecke, Gaucher P, Silva C – Coach: Gaucher L
Scorers: 1p: 15’01” Santos L (T), 23’31” Moreira T (T)
Penalties: 2p: 24’16” Gaucher P (2′) (V)
Referees: Barbarisi (IT) Iuorio (IT)

Standing: GSH Trissino (IT) 6 points (+4), SC Tomar (PT) 4 points (+2), Amatori Wasken Lodi (IT) 1 point (-1), HC La Vendenne (FR) 0 point 
3rd matchday – 15/01/2022 – A.Lodi (IT) x La Vendeenne (FR) | SC Tomar (PT) x GSH Trissino (IT)

GROUP B
h 18:30 (GMT) – 19:30 (CET) – AD Valongo (PT) x US Coutras RH (FR) = 4-1 (0-0, 4-1)
Valongo: Mendes, Santos N, Navarro, Vieira, Bridge – Pereira R (C), Silva F, Moreira, Abreu, Bento – Coach: Bosch
Coutras: Rodriguez, Povedano, Mantinan, Chirino (C), Passarini – Chiconi, Audelin – Coach: Sevilla
Scorers: 2p: 1’54” Moreira (V), 5’07” Santos N (V), 12’16” Vieira (V), 17’31” Povedano (C), 23’19” Pereira R (V)
Referees: Fernandez (SP), Costa (SP)

h 21:00 (CET) – 20:00 (GMT) – Gamma Innovation Sarzana (IT) x RHC Diessbach (CH) = 7-4 (1-3, 6-1)
Gamma Innovation: Corona, Borsi (C), Galbas P, Najera, Cinquini, Galbas J, Rossi, Bertolucci M, De Rinaldis, Bianchi – Coach: Corona
Diessbach: Silva, Wyss, Garcia A, Galan, Rui, Dysli, Kissling (C), Schmid, Walker, Mani – coach: Krauss
Scorers: 1p: 11’22” Galbas J (S), 11’53” Kissling (D), 15’52” Kissling (D), 15’01” Dysli (D) – 2p: 14’00” Galan (D) 14’41” Galbas J (S), 14’43” Rossi (S), 15’03” Borsi (S), 15’20” Borsi (S), 16’00” De Rinaldis (S), 19’03” Galbas P (S)
Penalties: 1p: 5’54” Wyss (2′) (D) – 2p: 12’41” Kissling (2′) (D), 9’41” Wyss (2′) (D)
 Referees: De La Hera (SP) Ribò (SP)

Standing: Valongo (PT) 6 points (+7), Gamma Innovation Sarzana (IT) 6 points (+4), US Coutras RH (FR) 0 p (-4), RHC Diessbach (CH) 0 p (-7)
3rd matchday – 15/01/2022 – Coutras  (FR) x Diessbach (CH) – Gamma Innovation Sarzana (IT) x Valongo (PT)

WS Europe Cup – 2nd matchday – Saturday 11th December 2021
GROUP A
h 20:30 (CET) – 19.30 (GMT) – Finque Prats Lleida (SP) x CS Noisy Le Grand (FR) = 8-3 (2-2, 6-1)
Finque Prats: Serra, Tomas A (C), Canellas, Di Benedetto B, Selva – Vives, Duch, Badia Folguera, Fonoll – Coach: Folguera
Noisy: Mane, Pujol, Costa A (C), Barbe, Grellier – Antunes J, Vignel, Avondo, Martins, Boyeau – Coach: Rovira
Scorers: 1p: 5’51” Di Benedetto (L), 10’01” Badia (L), 22’31” Antunes (N), 24’02” Costa (N) – 2p: 0’34” Vives (L), 1’57” Canellas (L), 3’19” Barbe (N), 8’53” Di Benedetto (L), 10’08” Di Benedetto (L), 11’54” Tomas (pen) (L), 24’33” Selva (dir.shot) (L)
Penalties: 1p: 15’24” Badia (2′) (L) – 2p: 24’33” Antunes (2′) (B)
Referees: Torres (PT) and Fernandes (PT)

Standing: Poire Roller (FR) 3 points (+1), Finque Prats Lleida (SP) 3 p (+4)*, CS Noisy Le Grand (FR) 0 p (-5)  * = 1 more match played
3rd matchday – 15/01/2022 – Noisy (FR) x Poiree (FR)

GROUP B
h 21:00 (CET) – 20:00 (GMT) – HC Valdagno (IT) x Juventude Viana (PT)= 6-2 (1-0, 5-2)
Valdagno: Sgaria, Motaran, De Oro, Piroli, Clodelli, Ciocale, Cocco M (C), Gonzalez, Mir M, Fongaro – Coach: Mir D
Juventude Viana: Correia, Herman, Pereira N (C), Ventura, Cardoso – Batista, Delgado, Zapata, Pedro J, Guia – Coach: Azevedo
Scorers: 1p: 5’56” Motaran (V) – 2p: 23’28” Ciocale (V), 23’59” Motaran (V), 4’22” Motaran (pen) (V), 7’57” Herman (pen) (JV), 8’43” Motaran (V), 12’32” Herman (JV), 16’09” Gonzalez (V)
Penalties: 1p: Pedro (2′) (V) – 2p: 1’25” Herman (2′) (V), 7’57” De Oro (2′) (V)
Referees: Buixeda (SP) Gorina (SP) 

Standing: HC Valdagno (IT) 6 points (+5)*, Igualada HC (SP) 0 p (-1) and Juventude Viana (PT) 0 p (-4) – * = 1 more match played
3rd matchday – 15/1/2022 – Juventude Viana (PT) x Igualada (SP)

GROUP C 
h 20:00 (CET) – 19:00 (GMT) – CP Voltregà (SP) x CP Calafell (SP) = 2-3 (1-1, 1-2)
Voltrega: Estrada, Vargas, Font, Palazon, Molas A, Serra, Teixido, Canal, Molas P, Solera – Coach: Barcelo
Calafell: Marimon, Xaus, Palau, Escala, Da Silva, Ordonez A, Gabarro, Munne, Miras, Edo A – Coach: Lopez
Scorers: 1p: 5’03” Miras (C), 10’51” Vargas (V) – 2p: 15’27” Xaus (C), 19’29” Canal (V), 20’36” Xaus (C)
Penalties: 2p: 15’12” Molas A (2′) (V)
Referees: Pinto (PT) Casemiro (PT) – LIVE WSETV

Standing: AD Sanjoanense (PT) 1 point (0) and CP Voltregà (SP) 1 point (0), CP Calafell (SP) 0 p (zero played)
3rd matchday – 15/1/2022 – Calafell (SP) x Sanjoanense (PT)

GROUP D
Postponed – Follonica (IT) x Geneve RHC (CH) 

Standing: HC Dinan Quevert (FR) 3 points (+5), Geneve RHC (CH) 0 p (-5) and Follonica H. (IT) 0 p (zero played)
3rd matchday – 15/1/2022 – Quevert (FR) x Follonica (IT)