Barça-Benfica = 5-5. KO for Sporting and Oliveirense

67

 A great match between Barça and Benfica, with a strong return of the portuguese team on the second half for reaching the draw (ahead of  2500 people in PalauBlaugrana). Return to win FC Porto, after an emotional game in Dragao Caixa against Noia, always in the game, beaten only in the last minutes (3-2). But the huge surprise of the day is the first fall for the European Champion: in their fort, Sporting was defeated by Reus, leading 0-3 after the first half, and finished 2-3. The italian Lodi overturn the group thanks to this result, and reach an unexpected first place (5-4 to Quevert). In Group D instead the Forte dei Marmi blocked in the last minutes the first Oliveirense for 1-0; they will try to defeat Liceo La Coruna next game for reopen the group. The spanish instead beats Saint Omer and reach the first place with Oliveirense.

In WS Europe Cup only Trissino and Igualada overturn the results of the first leg, both on the penalties after two dramatics matches. Trissino overturn the 3-0 of the first leg instead Igualada scores 6-5 in the regular periods before the penalties. Braga managed the win in Italy after the 5-5 in the first 25 minutes, thanks a strong defense (3.2). In the quarterfinals there will be a catalan derby Voltregà-Caldes, a historic fight Barcelos-Igualada, an uncertain Braga-Follonica and the unexpected Trissino-Dornbirn: 3 spanish teams, 2 portugueses and italians, and as last year, one austrian. 

ALL THE MATCHES WILL BE UPLOADED ON YOUTUBE
All the clubs will upload all the entire matches of all the european competitions in our Youtube Channel www.youtube.com/cersrinkhockeytv .


Photo of Afonso Ferraz, Giulio Cocco (FC Porto) and Pol Manrubia (CE Noia)

EUROLEAGUE – 4th MATCHDAY – Saturday 18th January 2020

GROUP A
h 15:00 PT – h 16:00 CET – Match #029 – Sporting CP (PT) x Reus Deportiu (SP) = 2-3
h 20:00 PT – h 21:00 CET – Match #028 – Amatori Lodi (IT) x Dinan-Quevert (FR) = 5-4
STANDING: Amatori Lodi (IT) (+6) 9 points, Reus Deportiu (SP) (+4) 7 points, Sporting CP (PT) (+2) 7 points, Dinan-Quevert (FR) (-12) 0 points
Next round – 5th matchday – Saturday 15th February 2020 (time to be definited) – Dinan Quevert (FR)  x Reus Deportiu (SP) – Amatori Wasken Lodi (IT) x Sporting CP (PT)

GROUP B
h 19:45 PT – h  20:45 CET – Match #030 – HRC Monza (IT) x RC Biasca (CH) = 6-4
h 15:00 PT – h 16:00 CET – Match #031 – FC Porto (PT) x CE Noia (SP) = 4-2
STANDING: FC Porto (PT) (+20) 9 points, Ce Noia (SP) (+10) 7 points; HRC Monza (IT) (-8) 6 points, RC Biasca (CH) 0 points (-26)
Next round – 5th matchday – Saturday 15th February 2020 (time to be definited) – RC Biasca (CH) x CE Noia (SP) – HRC Monza (IT) x FC Porto (PT)

GROUP C
h 20:00 PT – h 21:00 CET – Match #032 – H. Sarzana (IT) x SKG Herringen (DE) = 9-5
h 16:00 PT – h 17:00 CET – Match #033 – Barça (SP) x SL Benfica (PT) = 5-5
STANDING: Barça (SP) (+22) 10 points, SL Benfica (PT) (+13) 7 points, H. Sarzana (IT) (-11) 4 points, SKG Herringen (DE) (-23) 1 point
Next round – 5th matchday – Saturday 15th February 2020 (time to be definited) – SKG Herringen (DE) x SL Benfica (PT) – FC Barcelona (SP) x H Sarzana (IT)

GROUP D
h 19:00 PT – h 20:00 CET – Match #034 – Deportivo Liceo (SP) x SCRA Saint Omer (FR) = 5-2
h 20:00 PT – h 21:00 CET – Match #035 – H. Forte dei Marmi (IT) x UD Oliveirense (PT) = 1-0
STANDING: UD Oliveirense (PT) (+10) and Deportivo Liceo (SP) (+7) 9 points, H. Forte (IT) (-8) 4 points, SCRA Saint Omer (FR) (-8) 0 points
Next round – 5th matchday – Saturday 15th February 2020 (time to be definited) -.Deportivo Liceo (SP) x H. Forte dei Marmi (IT) – SCRA Saint Omer (FR) x UD Oliveirense (PT)

WS EUROPE CUP – 1/8 round – 2nd Leg – 18/1/2020 
Match #099 – Follonica H (IT) x Girona HC (SP) = 6-4 – 1st leg: 1-0 – Total goals: 7-4 – FOLLONICA qualified
Match #100 – RHC Dornbirn (AT) x RHC Lyon (FR) = 5-3 – 1st leg:  4-3 – Total goals: 9-6 – DORNBIRN qualified
Match #101 – GSH Trissino (IT) x Juventude Viana (PT) = 3-2 – 1st leg:  0-3 – Overtimes: 0-0 – Penalties: 3-2 – Total goals: 6-5 – TRISSINO qualified
Match #102 – La Vendeenne (FR) x CH Caldes (SP) = 2-2 – 1st leg: 1-4 – Total goals: 3-6 – CALDES qualified
Match #103 – CE Lleida Llista (SP) x OC Barcelos (PT) = 2-2 – 1st leg: 1-5 – Total goals: 3-7 – BARCELOS Qualified
Match #104 – Hockey Valdagno 1938 (IT) x HC Braga (PT) = 2-3 – 1st leg:  5-5 – Total goals: 7-8 – BRAGA qualified
Match #105 – Igualada HC (SP) x HR Scandiano (IT) = 6-5 – 1st leg:  3-4 – Overtimes: 1-1 – Penalties: 3-2 – Total goals: 13-12 – IGUALADA Qualified
Match #106 – RHC Wolfurt (AT) x CP Voltregà (SP) = 2-7 – 1st leg:  1-6 – Total goals: 3-13 – VOLTREGA’ qualified

WS EUROPE CUP – QUARTERFINALS – 1st Leg – 15/2/2020 
Match #107 – CP Voltregà (SP) x CH Caldes (SP)
Match #108 – OC Barcelos (PT) x Igualada HC (SP)
Match #109 – HC Braga (PT) x Follonica H (IT)
Match #110 – GSH Trissino (IT) x RHC Dornbirn (AT)I

WS EUROPE CUP – QUARTERFINALS – 2nd Leg – 14/3/2020 
Match #111 – CH Caldes (SP) x CP Voltregà (SP)
Match #112 – Igualada HC (SP) x OC Barcelos (PT)
Match #113 – Follonica H (IT) x HC Braga (PT)
Match #114 – RHC Dornbirn (AT) x GSH Trissino (IT)

PRESS KIT AND USEFUL INFORMATION FOR MEDIA
Media Guide Sporting Season 2019-20 -> Click for download
Press Kit Euroleague 2019-20 – GROUP A -> Click for download
Press Kit Euroleague 2019-20 – GROUP B -> Click for download
Press Kit Euroleague 2019-20 – GROUP C -> Click for download
Press Kit Euroleague 2019-20 – GROUP D -> Click for download
Press Kit WS Europe Cup 2019-20  -> Click for download
Press Kit Female League Cup 2019-20 – GROUP A -> Click for download
Press Kit Female League Cup 2019-20 – GROUP B -> Click for download
HandBook Sporting Season 2018-19 -> Click for download