Sporting, Barcelona, Oliveirense and Liceo need a victory to qualify. WSEC, last leg in 1/8 round

135

Another decisive matchday on Euroleague in this new year with 8 live events in live streaming on our web TV. The European Champion Sporting CP, in case of victory against Reus, could reach the qualification two matches before the end of the group. For Group B, instead, Porto and Noia will fight for the first position after the spanish victory on the last december: for Porto is compulsory the victory in their fort. In the third group, Barcelona will play against Benfica for becoming the first qualified to the quarterfinal with four victories in a row (Group C). If Oliveirense and Deportivo could win this saturday in their matches, they conquer arithmetically the qualification on the next round. 

In the WS Europe Cup will be scheduled the last leg of the 1/8 round. Some matches seem already closed to the qualification, as Caldes, Barcelos and Voltregà, but other matches will be very tough. We talked about Follonica-Girona (one goal more for the italians), Dornbirn-Lyon (one goal more for the austrians) and Igualada-Scandiano (one goal more for the italians). Instead in the last 2 games, Trissino-Viana and Valdagno-Braga, seems really open to all the results: both portugueses team must win in italian rinks for reaching the next round, but the italians need two great night for overturning the first leg. Five games will be covered by the local tv team, 3 on our Webtv.

ALL THE MATCHES WILL BE UPLOADED ON YOUTUBE
All the clubs will upload all the entire matches of all the european competitions in our Youtube Channel www.youtube.com/cersrinkhockeytv .


Photo of Antonio Lopes during Benfica-Barcelona, Lucas Ordonez (Benfica) against the “Pulpo” Aitor Egurrola (Barcelona’s goalkeeper)

EUROLEAGUE – 4th MATCHDAY – Saturday 18th January 2020

GROUP A
h 15:00 PT – h 16:00 CET – Match #029 – Sporting CP (PT) x Reus Deportiu (SP)  – Referees: Massimiliano Carmazzi (IT) and Luca Molli (IT) – Live on SportingTV and www.cers-rinkhockey.tv
h 20:00 PT – h 21:00 CET – Match #028 – Amatori Lodi (IT) x Dinan-Quevert (FR) – Paulo Rainha (PT) and Rui Torres (PT) Live on www.cers-rinkhockey.tv
STANDING: Sporting CP (PT) (+3) 7 points, Amatori Lodi (IT) (+5) 6 points, Reus Deportiu (SP) (+3) 4 points, , Dinan-Quevert (FR) (-11) 0 points
Next round – 5th matchday – Saturday 15th February 2020 (time to be definited) – Dinan Quevert (FR)  x Reus Deportiu (SP) – Amatori Wasken Lodi (IT) x Sporting CP (PT)

GROUP B
h 19:45 PT – h  20:45 CET – Match #030 – HRC Monza (IT) x RC Biasca (CH) – Referees: Thomas Ehlert (DE) and Frank Schafer (DE) – Live on  www.cers-rinkhockey.tv
h 15:00 PT – h 16:00 CET – Match #031 – FC Porto (PT) x CE Noia (SP) – Referees: Franco Ferrari (IT) and Matteo Galoppi (IT) – Live on Porto Canal and Esports3 and www.cers-rinkhockey.tv
STANDING: Ce Noia (SP) (+12) 7 points; FC Porto (PT) (+18) 6 points, HRC Monza (IT) (-6) 4 points, RC Biasca (CH) 0 points (-24)
Next round – 5th matchday – Saturday 15th February 2020 (time to be definited) – RC Biasca (CH) x CE Noia (SP) – HRC Monza (IT) x FC Porto (PT)

GROUP C
h 20:00 PT – h 21:00 CET – Match #032 – H. Sarzana (IT) x SKG Herringen (DE) – Referees: Loic Le Menn (FR) and Nuno Melo (FR) – Live on www.cers-rinkhockey.tv
h 16:00 PT – h 17:00 CET – Match #033 – FC Barcelona (SP) x SL Benfica (PT) – Referees: Filippo Fronte (IT) and Alessandro Eccelsi (IT) – Live on Esports3, BarçaTV and Benfica TV and www.cers-rinkhockey.tv
STANDING: FC Barcelona (SP) (+22) 9 points, SL Benfica (PT) (+13) 6 points, H. Sarzana (IT) (-15) and SKG Herringen (DE) (-19) 1 point
Next round – 5th matchday – Saturday 15th February 2020 (time to be definited) – SKG Herringen (DE) x SL Benfica (PT) – FC Barcelona (SP) x H Sarzana (IT)

GROUP D
h 19:00 PT – h 20:00 CET – Match #034 – Deportivo Liceo (SP) x SCRA Saint Omer (FR) – Referees: Orlando Panza (PT) and Silvia Coelho (PT) – Live on TVGalicia and www.cers-rinkhockey.tv
h 20:00 PT – h 21:00 CET – Match #035 – H. Forte dei Marmi (IT) x UD Oliveirense (PT) – Referees: Oscar Valverde (SP) and Daniel Pico (SP) – Live on www.cers-rinkhockey.tv
STANDING: UD Oliveirense (PT) 9 points (+11), Deportivo Liceo (SP) (+4) 6 points, SCRA Saint Omer (FR) (-5) and H. Forte (IT) (-9) 1 point
Next round – 5th matchday – Saturday 15th February 2020 (time to be definited) -.Deportivo Liceo (SP) x H. Forte dei Marmi (IT) – SCRA Saint Omer (FR) x UD Oliveirense (PT)

WS EUROPE CUP – 1/8 round – 2nd Leg – 18/1/2020 
Match #099 – Follonica H (IT) x Girona HC (SP) – 1st leg: 1-0 – Referees: Ricardo Leao (PT) and Miguel Guilherme (PT) – Live on  www.cers-rinkhockey.tv
Match #100 – RHC Dornbirn (AT) x RHC Lyon (FR) – 1st leg:  4-3 – Referees: Derek Bell (EN) and Karl Wilson (EN)
Match #101 – GSH Trissino (IT) x Juventude Viana (PT) – 1st leg:  0-3 – Referees: Raul Burgos (SP) and Josep Ribò (SP) – Live on www.cers-rinkhockey.tv
Match #102 – La Vendeenne (FR) x CH Caldes (SP) – 1st leg: 1-4 – Referees: Claudio Ferraro (IT) and Ulderico Barbarisi (IT) – Live on Youtube Cersrinkhockeytv
Match #103 – CE Lleida Llista (SP) x OC Barcelos (PT) – 1st leg: 1-5 – Referees: Thomas Ullrich (DE) and Thomas Ehlert (DE) – Live on Youtube Cersrinkhockeytv
Match #104 – Hockey Valdagno 1938 (IT) x HC Braga (PT) – 1st leg:  5-5 – Referees: Antonio Gomez (SP) and Gerard Gorina (SP) – Live on  www.cers-rinkhockey.tv
Match #105 – Igualada HC (SP) x HR Scandiano (IT) – 1st leg:  3-4 – Referees: Joaquim and Josè Pinto (SP)
Match #106 – RHC Wolfurt (AT) x CP Voltregà (SP) – 1st leg:  1-6 – Referees: Steff Jordi (CH) and Julien Thibaud (FR)

PRESS KIT AND USEFUL INFORMATION FOR MEDIA
Media Guide Sporting Season 2019-20 -> Click for download
Press Kit Euroleague 2019-20 – GROUP A -> Click for download
Press Kit Euroleague 2019-20 – GROUP B -> Click for download
Press Kit Euroleague 2019-20 – GROUP C -> Click for download
Press Kit Euroleague 2019-20 – GROUP D -> Click for download
Press Kit WS Europe Cup 2019-20  -> Click for download
Press Kit Female League Cup 2019-20 – GROUP A -> Click for download
Press Kit Female League Cup 2019-20 – GROUP B -> Click for download
HandBook Sporting Season 2018-19 -> Click for download