Two ties in the two most important matches of Euroleague

93

In Tomar and Sarzana the two most important matches of the third day of the Euroleague of Rink Hockey end in a draw. Two intense matches between the Portuguese (Tomar and Valongo) and the Italians (Trissino and Sarzana), ended respectively 3-3 and 6-6, where the Italian teams reached the draw only in the last final minutes. In the standings, nothing changes with the frozen positions in the top, but from the rear, the competitors reduce the gap. Lodi rises to 4 points in group A after beating La Vendenne 4-1 stamping with Jordi Mendez other goals that bring him to the top of the scorers’ standings with 6 goals (more details on www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org/euroleague)

Many confirmations in the WS Europe Cup, starting from the most equipped clubs at the qualification of the next round. The two Catalans Lleida and Voltregà won their respective matches 8-1 against Poire (France) and Sanjoanense (Portugal) thus referring to the first leg and taking the lead in their respective groups A and C. In group B Valdagno have only a step for the qualitication, after winning again against Igualada for 4-2, the only one with 9 points in the standings. In Group D, Quevert won at home to Geneva 3-4 and flew to the top of the standings with 6 points. The best scorer of the WSECup is Arnau Canal (Voltregà) author of a total of 8 goals (more details on www.wseurope-rinkhockey.org/wseuropecup)

The WSE Cup returns next Saturday with the recovery of the third day, instead, the Female League Cup will start the next weekend with the four matches on the calendar.

A photo of Alberto Vanelli during Lodi-laVendenne (Euroleague) with the best scorer of Euroleague, Jordi Mendez (6 goals)

Euroleague – 4th matchday – Saturday 29th January 2022
GROUP A
h 21:00 (CET) – 20:00 (GMT) – Amatori W. Lodi (IT) x HC La Vendeenne (FR) = 4-1 (2-0, 2-1)
Lodi: Grimalt, D’Anna, Greco, Mendez, Torner – Barbieri, Antonioni, Cervi, Schiavo, Porchera – Coach: Bresciani
La Vendeenne: Da Silva, Debrouver, Delgado, Pinto, Gefflot – Alminana, Vincent, Thebaud, Vankammelbecke, Mateus – Coach: Gaucher
Scorers: 1st: 5’55” Mendez (L), 6’20” Mendez (L) – 2nd: 1’55” Debrouver (dir.shot) (V), 5’56” Greco (L), 13’56” Mendez (L)
Referees: Claudio Ferraro (IT) and Massimiliano Carmazzi (IT)

h 18:00 (GMT) – 19:00 (CET) – SC Tomar (PT) x GSH Trissino (IT) = 3-3 (0-2, 3-1)
Tomar: Veludo, Caio, Silva I, Almeida F, Martins – Santos L, Moreira, De Sousa, Silva G, Marante – Coach: Lopes N
Trissino: Zampoli, Cocco, Pinto (C), Ipinazar, Garcia E – Bars, Gavioli, Malagoli, Faccin, Zen – Coach: Bertolucci A
Scorers: 1st: 3’15” Cocco (T), 11’52” Malagoli (T) – 2nd: 8’01” Almeida (T), 13’56” Sousa (T), 20’46” Silva G (T), 21’06” Faccin (T)
Referees: Joao Duarte (PT) and Miguel Guilherme (PT)

Standing: GSH Trissino (IT) 7 points (+4), SC Tomar (PT) 5 points (+2), Amatori Wasken Lodi (IT) 4 point (+2), HC La Vendenne (FR) 0 points
4th matchday – 12/02/2022 – HC La Vendeenne (FR) x Amatori Lodi (IT) – GSH Trissino (IT) x SC Tomar (PT)

GROUP B
h 21:00 (CET) – 20:00 (GMT) – US Coutras RH (FR) x RHC Diessbach (CH) = 4-6 (0-3, 4-3)
Coutras: Rodriguez, Povedano, Mantinan, Lafourcade, Lafargue – Audelin (C), Chiconi, Arnouil, Passarini – Coach: Sevilla
Diessbach: Silva C, Wyss, Rui L, Dysli, Kissling – Schmid, Baumann, Kloti, Galan, Ribeiro – Coach: Krauss
Scorers: 1st: 4’00” Rui L (D), 16’56” Rui L (D), 18’18” Kissling (dir.shot) (D) – 2nd: 7’29” Lafargue (C), 10’04” Rui L (D), 11’17” Povedano (C), 17’27” Povedano (C), 18’25” Povedano (C), 22’40” Rui L (dir.shot) (D), 24’09” Ribeiro (D)
Penalties: 1st: 18’01” Rodriguz (2′) (C) – 2nd: 0’42” Passarini (C), 22’38” Lafargue (2′) (C), 23’03” Chiconi (2′) (C)
Referees: Loic Le Menn (FR) and Julien Thibaud (FR)

h 21:00 (CET) – 20:00 (GMT) – Gamma Innovation Sarzana (IT) x AD Valongo (PT) = 6-6 (3-1, 3-5)
Gamma Innovation: Corona, Galbas J, Galbas P, Najera, Rossi – De Rinaldis, Borsi (C), Cardella, Cinquini, Bianchi – Coach: Bertolucci M
Valongo: Mendes, Silva F, Moreira R, Santos, Navarro – Bridge, Vieira, Pereira R (C), Barata, Bento – Coach: Bosch
Scorers: 1st: 7’15” Galbas J (S), 13’06” Rossi (S), 20’22” Moreira (V), 21’37” Borsi (S) – 2nd: 0’40” Barata (V), 2’35” Barata (V), 5’44” Vieira (V), 6’40” Galbas P (dir.shot) (S), 8’05” Galbas P (pen.shot) (S), 14’20” Bridge (V), 18’56” Bridge (V), 21’51” Galbas P (S)
Penalties: 2nd: 6’38” Bridge (2′) (V), 8’05” Santos (2′) (V), 9’25” Silva F (2′) (V)
Referees: Franco Ferrari (IT) and Matteo Galoppi (IT)

Standing: Valongo (PT) 7 points (+7), Gamma Innovation Sarzana (IT) 7 points (+4), RHC Diessbach (CH) 3 p (-5), US Coutras RH (FR) 0 p (-6)
4th matchday – 12/02/2022 – RHC Diessbach (CH) x US Coutras (FR) – AD Valongo (PT) x Gamma Innovation Sarzana (IT)

WS Europe Cup – 4th matchday – Saturday 29th January 2022
GROUP A
h 20:30 (CET) – 19.30 (GMT) – Finques Prats Lleida (SP) x Poire Roller (FR) = 8-1 (3-0, 5-1)
Lleida: Di Benedetto, Canellas, Vives, Tomas, Serra (C), Duch, Selva, Badia, Folguera S – Coach: Folguera A
Poire: Diaz, Alvarez, Thebaud (C), Mardones, Bartes, Guibert, Fernandez, Leves – Coach: Rautureau
Scorers: 1st: 10’33” Di Benedetto (L), 16’27” Vives (L), 20’46” Selva (L) – 2nd: 1’03” Vives (L), 5’41” Folguera (L), 9’57” Bartes (P), 18’23” Tomas (L), 21’41” Duch (L), 19’09” Selva (L)
Penalties: 2nd: 2’31” Diaz (2′) (P)
Referees: Alberto Lopez (SP) and Gerard Gorina (SP)

Standing: Finques Prats Lleida (SP) 6 p (+11)**, Poire Roller (FR) 3 points (-6)*, CS Noisy Le Grand (FR) 0 p (-5)  * = 1 more match played
3rd matchday – 05/02/2022 – Noisy (FR) x Poiree (FR)

GROUP B
h 21:00 (CET) – 20:00 (GMT) – HC Valdagno (IT) x Igualada HC (SP) = 4-2 (2-2, 2-0)
Valdagno: Sgaria, Ciocale, Motaran (C), De Oro, Piroli – Clodelli, Cocco M, Gonzalez, Mir M, Fongaro – Coach: Mir D
Igualada: Deitg, Baliu (C), Vives C, Cantero, Marimon – Riba, Palau, Yeste, Carol, Torrents – Coach: Garcia X
Scorers: 1st: 13’27” Palau (pen.shot) (I), 13’34” Ciocale (V), 14’38” Gonzalez (V), 24’36” Vives (I) – 2nd: 1’45” Gonzalez (V), 9’53” Piroli (V)
Referees: Joseph Silecchia (IT) and Francesco Stallone (IT)

Standing: HC Valdagno (IT) 9 points (+7)**, Igualada HC (SP) 0 p (-3)* and Juventude Viana (PT) 0 p (-4) – * = 1 more match played
3rd matchday – 05/02/2022 – Juventude Viana (PT) x Igualada (SP)

GROUP C 
h 20:00 (CET) – 19:00 (GMT) – CP Voltregà (SP) x AD Sanjoanense (PT) = 8-1 (4-0, 4-1)
Voltrega: Estrada, Vargas, Canal G, Palazon, Molas A, Luzon, Serra, Teixido, Canal A, Molas P – Coach: Barcelo
Sanjoanense: Lima, Almeida T, Goncales, Pereira, Moreira, Ferreira, Cerqueira, Lopes M, Guimaraes, Freitas – Coach: Pereira V
Scorers: 1st: 1’42” Canal A (V), 7’56” Palazon (V), 8’09” Canal (V), 24’02” Vargas (V) – 2t: 0’55” Teixido (V), 8’16” Canal A (V), 8’28” Canal A (V), 10’51” Canal A (pen.shot) (V), 12’09” Lima (S)
Penalties: 1st: 3’13” Moreira (2′) (S)
Referees: Ivan Gonzalez (SP) and Tania Pardo (SP)

Standing: CP Voltregà (SP) 4 point (+6)**, CP Calafell (SP) 3p (+1), AD Sanjoanense (PT) 1 point (-7)* 
* = 1 more match played
3rd matchday – 05/02/2022 – Calafell (SP) x Sanjoanense (PT)

GROUP D
h 17:30 (CET) – 16:30 (GMT) – Geneve RHC (CH) x HC Dinan Quevert (FR) = 3-4 (1-2, 2-2)
Geneve: Silva S, Duverney, Desponds, Brenas, Waridel – Silva F (C), Brentini, Fayet, Portugal, Rodrigues – Coach: Budry
Quevert: Acevedo, Calise, Montivero, Martinez, Podevin – Landrin, Turluer, Garcia C (C), Ricaille, Fernandez – Coach: Burgoa
Scorers: 1st: Montivero (Q), 9’46” Waridel (G), 5’31” Montivero (dir.shot) (Q) – 2nd: 6’26” Turluer (Q), 10’29” Montivero (dir.shot) (Q), 20’55” Waridel (PP) (G), 24’42” Waridel (G)
Penalties: 1t: 5’28” Silva F (2′) (G) – 2nd: 10’26” Waridel (2′) (G), 20’27” Landrin (2′) (Q)
Referee: Nuno Melo (FR)

Standing: HC Dinan Quevert (FR) 6 points (+6), Geneve RHC (CH) 0 p (-6) and Follonica H. (IT) 0 p (zero played)
3rd matchday – 05/02/2022 – Quevert (FR) x Follonica (IT)